Faculty Staff
The lists show family name first, then other names or initials. Abbreviations of religious orders and institutions are shown in small capitals. Next, honours and decorations, and professional abbreviations such as TC, TPC, TSTC (to indicate a teaching qualification), RN, etc (for registered nurses) and various nursing certificates, ending with a comma.
Then come awards from universities, colleges of advanced education, etc with the name of the institution (usually abbreviated) in brackets. In general, the University uses the abbreviation preferred by the Association of Commonwealth Universities, and also follows the Association’s practice in not printing gradations such as Honours, Distinctions, Merit, etc and in omitting a degree subsumed by a higher one from the same institution (eg BA MA is shown as MA). Qualifications of this University are followed by (ACU). Memberships and fellowships are shown last.
- Office of the Executive Dean
- Professional Experience Services
- School of Allied and Public Health
- School of Exercise Science
- School of Nursing, Midwifery and Paramedicine (Brisbane Campus)
- School of Nursing, Midwifery and Paramedicine (Melbourne and Ballarat Campuses)
- School of Nursing, Midwifery and Paramedicine (North Sydney and Canberra Campuses)
- School of Physiotherapy
- School of Science
Office of the Executive Dean
Executive Dean
Name | Position |
---|---|
CAMPBELL (Prof) Michelle RN BAppSc(LincolnInstHlthSc) MNSt DN(LaTrobe) |
Executive Dean North Sydney |
Deputy Dean
Name | Position |
---|---|
FLOWERS (Prof) Karen RN EM DipAppSc(QIT) BHEalthSc(UCCQ) MClinEd(UNSW) PhD(Griffith) |
Deputy Dean Brisbane |
Associate Deans
Name | Position |
---|---|
VACANT |
Associate Dean (Learning and Teaching) |
JOHNSON (Prof) Maree PhD(ANU) MAppSci(ANU) BAppSci(Cumb) |
Associate Dean (Research) North Sydney |
Office of Executive Dean
Name | Position |
---|---|
BAKER (Mr) David BBus(BusMgt)(CSU) |
Faculty Manager Melbourne |
KERESZTES (Ms) Melinda |
Administration Officer North Sydney |
SCAFFIDI (Ms) Maria |
Executive and Resources Assistant to the Executive Dean Melbourne |
WEBLEY (Ms) Michelle |
Administration Officer (Staffing and Resources) Melbourne |
Finance
Name | Position |
---|---|
KANARIS (Mr) Sam CPA BA(Vic) |
Finance Manager Melbourne |
PERRINI (Ms) Vicki |
Faculty Finance Officer Melbourne |
TANG (Ms) Alice |
Faculty Finance Officer Melbourne |
Marketing
Name | Position |
---|---|
HATTON (Ms) Sarah BA(Hons) GradDipComm(UNSW) |
Marketing Manager North Sydney |
PERRIN (Miss) Elisabeth BComm(Monash) |
Communications and Events Officer Melbourne |
RIDGEWELL (Ms) Samantha |
Communications and Website Coordinator North Sydney |
Office of the Deputy Dean
Name | Position |
---|---|
BRADLEY (Mrs) Carol DipHRM(NPIT) BBUS(ACU) |
Faculty Executive Officer Brisbane |
BATES (Ms) Rebecca |
Faculty Administrator Brisbane |
KREMER (Ms) Theresia BA(UniBayreuth) MA(ANU) |
Faculty Administrative Melbourne |
MACDONAGH (Ms) Eileen BA(Humanities)(LaTrobe) |
Course Governance Officer Brisbane |
MARANTA (Mrs) Robyn |
Personal Assistant/Project Officer Brisbane |
MAYERHOFER (Ms) Natalie |
Faculty Administrator (Core Curriculum and International) Brisbane |
Office of the Associate Dean (Learning and Teaching)/Centre for Learning and Teaching Health (C4LTH)
Name | Position |
---|---|
WILLIAMS (Ms) Helena |
Learning and Teaching Manager Melbourne |
GUINEA (Mr) Stephen RN GradDipVocEdTrain BN (Melb) |
Faculty Coordinator of Health Simulation Senior Lecturer Melbourne |
OGOH (Mr) Chukwudi |
Educational Designer Melbourne |
CRAIG (Ms) Michelle |
Educational Designer North Sydney |
Vacant |
Personal Assistant to the Associate Dean (Learning and Teaching) Melbourne |
VENVILLE (Dr) Annie BSc BSW MRehab Cllg Grad Dip ) -12 PG Hlth Res Meth PhD |
Academic Coordinator Professional Practice and Community Engagement |
Office of the Associate Dean (Research)
Name | Position |
---|---|
Vacant |
Faculty Research Manager North Sydney |
DE SILVA (Dr) Pre BSc(Hons) PhD (Aberdeen) |
Higher Degree Research Coordinator North Sydney |
GLATZ (Dr) Jane BSc(Hons) (Flinders) PhD (UMEL) MBA (UNSW) |
Senior Research Development Manager Melbourne |
STEELE (Dr) Michael BSc (UQ) BSC(Hons) (Griffith) PhD (Griffith) |
Senior Lecturer, Research Design and Biostatistics Brisbane |
CHENG (Dr) Sally PhD (UTS) |
Administrative Officer Brisbane |
MILES (Ms) Nicole BA(AH) MRes(AH)(Macquarie) |
Personal Assistant to the Associate Dean (Research) North Sydney |
Professional Experience Services
Name | Position |
---|---|
CAMERON (Associate Professor) Joanne BN(Hons) BBus |
Manager Melbourne |
McKENZIE (Ms) Jodi |
Administrative Officer Melbourne |
DALZIEL (Ms) Ti-ann |
Administrative Officer Melbourne |
GERMAIN (Ms) Robyn |
Finance Officer Brisbane |
COWAN (Mr) Stephen BA(Hons) MA PhD(Melb) |
Project Officer Melbourne |
PHAM (Ms) Christina |
Business Analyst Melbourne |
ACU Health Clinic
Brisbane Campus
Name | Position |
---|---|
MORRIS (Mrs) Amanda | Health Clinic Manager |
GERMAIN (Ms) Robyn | Clinic Receptionist |
SYNOTT (Ms) Sally RN | Registered Nurse |
Placement Services
Name | Position |
---|---|
BOOL (Ms) Gail BEcon(UWS) GradDipHRM&IR(USYD) |
National Manager Placement Services North Sydney |
Ballarat Campus
Name | Position |
---|---|
CLARKE (Ms) Sharyn | Placement Officer |
Brisbane Campus
Name | Position |
---|---|
HAYES (Ms) Sue | Team Leader, Placement Services |
HUTCHINSON (Ms) Renee | Placement Officer |
PUGH (Miss) Antoinette | Placement Officer |
NEL (Mrs) Anna | Placement Services |
Canberra Campus
Name | Position |
---|---|
PERRYMAN (Miss) Melissa | Placement Officer |
Melbourne Campus
Name | Position |
---|---|
DEMETRIOS (Ms) Lara | Team Leader Placement Services |
RAFTIS (Ms) Anna | Placement Officer |
RAFTIS (Ms) Jessica (on maternity leave) | Placement Officer |
RANKINE (Mr) Jai | Placement Officer |
HUDSON (Mr) Lawrence | Placement Officer |
BYRON (Mr) Leo | Placement Officer |
North Sydney Campus
Name | Position |
---|---|
RYAN (Ms) Janet Dip Tech Prim (La Trobe) BEdStud (UniMelb) | Team Leader, Placement Services |
CHAPMAN (Ms) Sonia | Placement Officer |
FAVORITO (Ms) Diana | Placement Officer |
PERRYMAN (Miss) Melissa | Placement Officer |
WILLIAMSON (Mrs) Kerri | Placement Officer |
KANNA (Ms) Carol | Placement Officer |
Scientific Services
Name | Position |
---|---|
FOWLER (Mr) Jeremy |
National Manager, Scientific Services |
Canberra Campus
Name | Position |
---|---|
QUINTERO, (Ms) Catalina | Scientific Officer (Science & Exercise Science) |
Brisbane Campus
Name | Position |
---|---|
PRITCHARD (Mr) Barry | Senior Scientific Officer (Anatomy) |
REID (Ms) Tess | Scientific Officer (Science) |
GULLEY (Ms) Jodi | Scientific Officer (Science) |
BARRERA (Ms) Elizabeth | Technical Officer (Science) |
CHALKLEY (Mr) Daniel | Senior Scientific Officer (Exercise Science) |
Sydney Campus
Name | Position |
---|---|
KIM (Ms) Christina |
Senior Scientific Officer (Anatomy) |
TRAN (Mr) Hung | Technical Officer (Science) |
PRADELLA (Ms) Nicola | Scientific Officer (Science) |
DO (Mr) Van | Scientific Officer (Science) |
KARUMATHIL (Ms) Rakhi (maternity leave) | Technical Officer (Science) |
CHEN (Ms) Linh | Senior Scientific Officer (Exercise Science) |
RYER (Ms) Megan | Technical Officer (Science) |
Melbourne Campus
Name | Position |
---|---|
O’CONNELL (Mr) Brett | Senior Scientific Officer (Exercise Science) |
TRUONG (Ms) Eileen | Senior Scientific Officer (Anatomy) |
WATTS (Ms) Dorian | Scientific Officer (Science) |
BROZEK (Ms) Elida | Scientific Officer (Science) |
STERRY (Ms) Sandrai | Scientific Officer (Science) |
THOMAS (Mr) Rob | Technical Officer (Science) |
Simulation Services
Name | Position |
---|---|
D’SOUZA (Ms) Beatrice | National Manager Simulation Services |
Ballarat Campus
Name | Position |
---|---|
FOSTER (Ms) Miffy | Simulation Officer |
AZADPIEMAN (Ms) Parvaneh | Technical Assistant |
Brisbane Campus
Name | Position |
---|---|
SEWELL (Ms) Stacey | Senior Simulation Officer |
CRUTTENDEN (Ms) Lisa | Technical Officer |
CHADWICK (Ms) Camille | Technical Officer |
MCNAB (Ms) Laura | Technical Officer |
MURTHY (Ms) Seema | Technical Assistant |
Canberra Campus
Name | Position |
---|---|
KLIMA (Ms) Eva | Simulation Officer |
CLIFTON (Ms) Kristeen | Simulation Officer |
Sydney Campus
Name | Position |
---|---|
Vacant | Senior Simulation Officer |
TRANG (Ms) Tian | Technical Officer |
AL ASMAR (Mr) Rabih | Technical Officer |
JOSE (Ms) Teena | Technical Officer |
LAROZA (Ms) Dolly | Technical Assistant |
Melbourne Campus
Name | Position |
---|---|
WARBURTON (Ms) Marylee | Senior Simulation Officer |
DUYNHAM (Ms) Lucy | Technical Officer |
TUTTLE (Mr) Bart | Technical Officer |
BOUJAOUDE (Ms) Mirna | Technical Officer |
HARRISON (Mr) Sam | Technical Assistant |
STAUDT (Ms) Erika) | Technical Assistant |
North Sydney Campus
Name | Position |
---|---|
RYAN (Ms) Janet |
Clinical Administrative Services Team Leader |
CHAPMAN (Ms) Sonia | Clinical Administrative Officer |
FAVORITO (Ms) Diana | Clinical Administrative Officer |
PERRYMAN (Miss) Melissa | Clinical Administrative Officer |
WILLIAMSON (Mrs) Kerri | Clinical Administrative Officer |
School of Allied and Public Health
Head of School
Name | Position |
---|---|
IMMS (Prof) Christine BAppSc(OT)(SAIT) MSc(RehabSc)(UBC) PhD(LaTrobe) |
Professor Melbourne |
Deputy Head of School
Name | Position |
---|---|
FROUDE (A/Prof) Elspeth BAppSc(OT) GradDip(NeuroSc) PhD |
Associate Professor in Occupational Therapy/Deputy Head of School North Sydney |
KALLIATH (Dr) Parveen BA(Hons)(PanjabUni) MSW(Washington) MSW(Bombay) PhD(Qld) |
Senior Lecturer in Social Work/Deputy Head of School Canberra |
DRAKE (Assoc Prof) Gabrielle BSW(Hons) PhD |
Associate Professor in Social Work/Deputy Head of School Strathfield |
ARNOTT (Dr) Simone BaSP PhD |
Senior Lecturer in Speech Pathology/Deputy Head of School Melbourne |
CARDING (Prof) Paul BA(Hons) DCCS FRCSLT PhD |
Professor in Speech Pathology/Deputy Head of School Brisbane |
Melbourne Campus
Academic Staff
Name | Position |
---|---|
ATHERTON (Ms) Marie BAppSciSP GDipNeuro GDipSocSc |
Lecturer in Speech Pathology |
ARNOTT (Dr) Simone BaSP PhD |
Professional Practice Placement Coordinator Speech Pathology |
BROWN (Dr) Cherylee BSc(OT) PhD(OT) |
Lecturer in Occupational Therapy |
CHU (Dr) Eli BScOT PhD |
Lecturer in Occupational Therapy |
CLOHESY (Mr) Daniel BAppSciOT |
Lecturer in Occupational Therapy |
CONSTANTINESCU (Dr) Gabriella BAppSciSP PhD |
Lecturer in Speech Pathology |
DARZINS (Mrs) Susan BScOT(Hons) |
Lecturer in Occupational Therapy |
DE CLERCQ (Dr) Lieve DipOT MScOT PhD |
Professional Practice Placement Coordinator Occupational Therapy |
EECEN (Dr) Kerry BSP(Hons) PhD |
Lecturer in Speech Pathology |
HEWITT (Dr) Alana BOT(Hons) PhD |
Lecturer in Occupational Therapy |
JACOBS (Dr) Diane BAppSciSP GDipPsy GCertTL PhD |
Senior Lecturer in Speech Pathology |
LOGAN (Ms) Alexandra BOT MOT |
Lecturer in Occupational Therapy |
MOK (Dr) Zanetta BaSP (Hons) PhD |
Lecturer in Speech Pathology |
TAYLOR (Dr) Michael BA PhD |
Senior Lecturer in Public Health |
Professional Staff
Name | Position |
---|---|
BAILEY (Ms) Donna | Personal Assistant to Head of School |
MALHOTRA (Mr) Rajat | Administrative Officer |
MIYAZAKI (Mr) Koki | Research Assistant |
MORRISON (Mr) James | Team Leader/Administrative Officer |
DUDHWALA (Ms) Mahek | Research Assistant |
SICARI (Ms) Maria | Research Assistant |
North Sydney Campus
Academic Staff
Name | Position |
---|---|
BERG (Dr) Natalie BAppSciSP PhD | Lecturer |
BENNETT (Dr) Michelle BAppSciSP PhD |
Lecturer in Speech Pathology |
DARK (Dr) Leigha BAppSciSP(Hons) PhD | Lecturer |
DONAGY(Dr) Michelle BAppSciSP(Hons) PhD |
Lecturer in Speech Pathology |
MILLER AMBERBER (Dr) Amanda PhD(Macquarie) MA(Ling)(McGill) BAppSc(Sp Path)(La Trobe) |
Lecturer in Speech Pathology |
PEARCE (Assoc Prof) Wendy PhD BAppSc(SP) DipChSt |
Associate Professor/Senior Lecturer in Speech Pathology |
SWANTON (Ms) Ruth MHlthSc(OT) |
Lecturer in Occupational Therapy |
WILKES-GILLAN (Ms) Sarah BSc(Hons) |
Lecturer in Occupational Therapy |
YULE (Dr) Elisa PhD GradDip(GestaltTherapy) BAppSc(OT) |
Lecturer in Occupational Therapy |
Professional Staff
Name | Position |
---|---|
GRADY (Ms) Dominique | Administrative Officer |
KOCHHAR (Ms) Nidhi | Administrative Officer |
Brisbane Campus
Academic Staff
Name | Position |
---|---|
CARDING (Prof) Paul BA(Hons) DCCS FRCSLT PhD |
Professor in Speech Pathology |
CONWAY (Dr) Erin BSp(Hons) PhD |
Lecturer in Speech Pathology |
FLANAGAN (Dr) Kieran BSP(UQ) Phd(UQ) |
Lecturer in Speech Pathology |
FOREMAN (Ms) Dayle BA(RMIHE) BSW MSW(JCU) |
Lecturer in Social Work |
HARRINGTON (Dr) Rosamund BOCC PhD |
Lecturer in Occupational Therapy |
MILLER (Mrs) Laura BSc(OT)(Hons) BOT(Hons) MHSM |
Senior Lecturer in Occupational Therapy |
PULLA (Dr) Venkat BSW(Bangalore) MA(SocWk)(Bangalore) PhD(Bangalore) |
Senior Lecturer in Social Work |
REDFERN (Mrs) Helen BsocWk MSW(Qld) MAASW |
Lecturer in Social Work |
SAV (Mr) Adem BHealthAdmin(Hons)(Griffith) PhD(Griffith) |
Lecturer in Public Health |
SOMERSET (Assoc Prof) Shawn PhDGradDipNutrDiet(Syd) BSc(Hons) PhD(QLD) RPHN |
Associate Professor in Public Health |
SORENSEN (Dr) Rosamund BOCC PhD |
Lecturer in Occupational Therapy |
Professional Staff
Name | Position |
---|---|
CHARD (Ms) Helen | Administrative Officer |
EDWARDS (Mr) Garth | Administrative Officer |
Canberra Campus
Academic Staff
Name | Position |
---|---|
ADJEI (Mr) Michael BA(Hons) MSW(Birmingham) | Administrative Officer |
HUMPHRIES (Mr) Peter BSW(UoT) Grad DipCmtyDev(PIT) MSW(RMIT) | Administrative Officer |
ROLLINS (Ms) Wendy BA(Monash) BSW(LaTrobe) GradDipSocRes&Pol(Swinburne) PgCertHumServs(Lead)(ACU) |
Lecturer in Social Work |
WOODMAN (Mrs) Elise BSW(Hons)(ACU) |
Lecturer in Social Work |
ZUBRZYCKI (Assoc Prof) Joanna BSW(Hons)(UNSW) PhD(Curtin) |
Associate Professor in Social Work |
Professional Staff
Name | Position |
---|---|
ROSS (Ms) Lindsey | Administrative Officer |
School of Exercise Science
Head of School
Name | Position |
---|---|
KEMP (Prof) Justin BEd(Deakin) MSc(Queens, Canada) PhD(VU) |
Professor Melbourne |
Deputy Head of School
Name | Position |
---|---|
GREENE (Assoc Prof) David BHMS-Ed(ACU) MSpSc(UNSW) PhD(ACU) |
Associate Professor/Deputy Head of School Strathfield |
LORENZEN (Dr) Christian BAppSci(HumMov)(Hons) PhD(ACU) MAAESS |
Senior Lecturer/Deputy Head of School Melbourne |
PEPPING (Dr) Gert-Jan BSc(VU Amsterdam NL) PhD(Birmingham UK) |
Senior Lecturer/Deputy Head of School Brisbane |
Professorial Staff
Name | Position |
---|---|
NAUGHTON (Prof) Geraldine BEd(Primary)(SCVToorak) BAppSci(Dist)(FootscrayIT) MAppSci PhD(VU) |
Professor Melbourne |
Brisbane Campus
Academic Staff
Name | Position |
---|---|
COLE (Dr) Michael BAppSc BAppSc(Hons) PhD(Uni SA) | Senior Lecturer |
CREABY (Dr) Mark BSc(Hons)(Portsmouth) PhD(Exeter) | Senior Lecturer |
HEWITT (Dr) Adam BAppSc BAppSc(Hons) PhD(UC) | Lecturer |
JOHNSTON (Dr) Rich BSc(Hons)(Bham) MSc(Edin) PhD(ACU) | Lecturer / Course Coordinator MHPS |
LE ROSSIGNOL (Dr) Peter BSc(Ed)(Melb) MPE(UWA) PhD(VU) | Senior Lecturer / UG Course Coordinator |
MAHONEY (Dr) John Barts(Hons) MPsych(Sp&Ex) PhD(UQ/UoB) | Lecturer |
MELTON (Mr) Dirk BEng(Chemical) (UMEL) MBA AGSM (UNSW) | Lecturer |
MITCHELL Virginia BExHSC(ACU) DipOutdoorRed CertOutdoorRec | Associate Lecturer |
SAUNDERS (Assoc Prof) John E BA(Hons)(Oxon) BSc(Lough) MA MA(Oxf&Leeds) BA(Hull) PhD(Qld) CertEd (Notts) | Associate Professor |
SPATHIS (Dr) Jemima BAppSc Ex Sci(Hons PhD(Qld) GCHEd(Qld) | Lecturer |
SWEENEY (Dr) Matthew BSc(Hons) PhD(UWA) | Lecturer / UG Course Coordinator / Practicum Experience Coordinator |
TOWNSHEND (Dr) Andrew BAppSci PhD(QUT) | Lecturer |
Professional Staff
Name | Position |
---|---|
CHALKLEY (Mr) Daniel BExSci(VU) BAppSci(Hons)(VU) | Senior Scientific Officer |
DOYLE (Ms) Faye BSc(ACNT) | Administrative Officer |
KNEEN (Ms) Jennifer BN(La Trobe) GradCert(Psych Nursing)(RMIT) | Administrative Officer |
Melbourne Campus
Academic Staff
Name | Position |
---|---|
ALLEN-CRAIG (Ms) Sandy BEd(Deakin) MEd(Monash) | Senior Lecturer |
AUMAND (Ms) Elizabeth BA(Psych&Eng)(William Smith College) MSSport&ExPsych MACouns(West Virginia University) | Lecturer |
BRADSHAW (Dr) Elizabeth BEd BAppSci(HM)(Hons) PhD(Deakin) | Senior Lecturer |
CALLERY (Dr) Paul J TSTC DipPE(Melb) BEc(Monash) BA(CaulfieldIT) PhD(VU) | Senior Lecturer |
CORMACK (Dr) Stuart J BAppSc(Phillip IT) MAppSci(UC) PhD(ECU) | Senior Lecturer |
McLEOD (Dr) Beth BExSc(Hons)(ACU) GradDipEd(Monash) PhD(Federation) | Lecturer |
OPAR (Dr) David BAppSc(Hons)(RMIT) PhD(QUT) | Lecturer |
PITCHER (Dr) Christian BSc(Hons) PhD(UWA) | Clinical Experience Coordinator |
RICE (Dr) Vanessa BS(WestChester) MA(Morehead, USA) PhD(ACU) ATC MAAESS |
Senior Lecturer Course Coordinator MCEP |
SHARE (Dr) Bianca BExSc(Hons)(ACU) GradDipEd(Melb) PhD(ACU) GradCertHigherEd(ACU) |
Lecturer Practicum Experience Coordinator |
TIMMINS (Dr) Ryan BAppSc(Hons)(QUT) PhD(ACU) | Lecturer |
TOFARI (Mr) Paul BExSc(Hons)(ACU) | Lecturer |
WHITTY (Mr) Anthony BA(HM) MA(Sports Studies)(UTS) | Lecturer |
WHYTE (Dr) Douglas BSc(Hons)(Otago) PhD(Iowa) GradCertHigherEd(ACU) | Senior Lecturer |
WILCOX (Dr) Alyse BPsych BHu/ExSc GDipPsych DAppPsych(Sport&Exercise)(VU) | Lecturer |
WILSON (Dr) Cameron BAppSci(HumMov)(Hons) PhD(ACU) | Lecturer |
Professional Staff
Name | Position |
---|---|
BONNICI (Ms) Jessica BBus(HR)(ACU) | Administrative Officer |
GRELLA (Ms) Emma BExSc(Hons) (ACU) | Personal Assistant/Project Officer |
MILLER (Ms) Taryn | Administrative Officer |
O’CONNELL (Dr) Brett AssocDip(BUS) BSc(Hons) PhD(VU) | Scientific Officer |
Strathfield Campus
Academic Staff
Name | Position |
---|---|
BAKER (Dr) Michael BAppSc(USyd) MAppSc(USyd) GradCertHigherEd(Edith Cowan) PhD(USyd) | Senior Lecturer / Course Coordinator MCEP |
BASCLAIN (Dr) Kerrie BAppSc(Biochem&Microbiol)(Hons) (UTS) PhD(UWA) |
National Practicum Experience Coordinator / Associate Lecturer |
BRUTON (Dr) Michaela BAppSci(Ex&SpSc)(Hons) PhD(USyd) | Lecturer |
CHAPMAN (Dr) Phillip BAppSci(Ex&Sports Sci)(Hons) PhD(Syd) | Lecturer |
DUNCAN (Dr) Craig BHMS GDAE PhD |
Senior Lecturer/ Course Coordinator GCPA |
DUTHIE (Dr) Grant BAppSci(Human Movement – Hons) PhD(UQ) | Senior Lecturer |
HARTWIG (Dr) Timothy BExSc(Hons)(ACU) PhD(ACU) AEP | Lecturer |
JOHNSON (Mrs) Kelly DipTeach(Polding College) MEd(UWS) | Lecturer/Course Coordinator |
LANDEO (Dr) Raul BPE(Peru) PgDipSc(Qld) PhD(UNSW) | Lecturer |
MORESI (Dr) Mark BAppSc(Hons) PhD(ACU) |
Lecturer/ UG Course Coordinator |
NOETEL (Mr) Michael MAppPsy(SpEx) BSc(Adv, Hons) | Lecturer |
PSARAKIS (Mr) Michael BExSc MCEP PGradDipEd PhDCandidate ESSAM AES |
Associate Lecturer/ Clinical Experience Coordinator |
STYNES (Dr) Justine BSc(Hons)(UNSW) MSc(UQ) PhD(Syd) | Lecturer |
TAYLOR (Dr) Paul BExSc(Hons)(ACU) PhD(ACU) | Lecturer |
THOMPSON-BUTEL (Dr) Angelica BAppSc(Ex&SpSc)(Sydney) PhD(UNSW) AEP(ESSA) | Lecturer |
Professional Staff
Name | Position |
---|---|
CAMILLERI (Ms) Louisa BExSc MCEP GradCert Intl Hlth) | Practicum Educator |
CHAN LIN FAT Stella | Courses Administrator |
CHEN (Mrs) Linh BAppSc(CSU) | Technical Officer |
TRAD (Miss) Grace | Administrative Officer |
School of Nursing, Midwifery and Paramedicine (Brisbane Campus)
Head of School
Name | Position |
---|---|
CROOKES (Prof) Patrick |
National Head of School, School of Nursing, Midwifery and Paramedicine |
Vacant |
Personal Assistant Head, School of Nursing Midwifery and Paramedicine North Sydney |
State Head of School
Name | Position |
---|---|
SCHULZ (Assoc Prof) Paula RN BA BAppSc(Hons) MPsych DPsych(USQ) MAPS | State Head of School |
Deputy Head of School
Name | Position |
---|---|
FOOTTIT (Dr) Jenneke RN MHN BSocSc(Hons) MSocSc(ACU) PhD(QUT) MRCNA |
Senior Lecturer/ Deputy Head of School |
Professorial Staff
Name | Position |
---|---|
FULBROOK (Prof) Paul RN BSc(Hons) MSc(Manchester) PGDE PhD(Bournemouth) | Professor of Nursing |
Academic Staff
Name | Position |
---|---|
BAKER (Mrs) Gail RN EM BN(ACU) MN(Midw) GDN(QUT) | Lecturer |
BARCLAY (Ms) Annie RN BN(CDU) | Lecturer |
BELL (Mr) Andrew ACP DipPSc(QAS) DipSecT(Dunedin College of Education) BPhyEd(Otago University) | Lecturer |
BURSTON (Mr) Adam RN BN(GU) GCMSNursing(QUT) MHSMgmt(GU) | Lecturer |
COLBECK (Mr) Marc ACO BHSc PreHospital Care(CSU) MACPsy(YU, Canada) | Senior Lecturer |
COLLINS (Mrs) Diane RN DipASc(QIT) BA(UQ) BAppSc(QIT) | Lecturer |
CORFEE (Ms) Flora RN GCCEd(FU) GDANsg(CCare)(UM) MHs(ClEd)(ACU) | Lecturer |
DUNNE (Dr) Lynne RN EM DipAppSc(NsgEd) BN(QUT) GradDipWomen’sHlth MNWomen’sHlth(UNE) PhD(QUT) | Lecturer |
GLEDHILL (Dr) Susan RN RM BHA(QUT) MHA(UNSW) PhD(QUT) | Lecturer |
HAZELWOOD (Ms) Sarah RN BN(BU) GCEmNrsg(RCNA, NSW) MClEd(ACU) | Lecturer |
HOWARD (Ms) Samantha RN MMHN(USQ) | Lecturer |
HYDE (Ms) Sandra RN MAdvPrac(Mental Health)(Griffith) MA(Macquarie) BAppSc(Advanced Nursing)(Syd) | Lecturer |
KOSIAK (Mrs) Machellee RN RM BHSc(Nsg)(CQU) | Lecturer |
LARKIN Brother Benildus fsc RN EM RMHN DipTeach(CathCollEdSyd) BEd(ArmidaleCAE) MEdAdmin(UNSW) GradDipAppSc(SydneyCAE) MSN(UOW) GradDipMentalHlthN(Griffith) MACE MMTA FCN(NSW) FRCNA | Lecturer |
LATHAM (Mr) John ICP BA(UN) GradDipEd(UC) BHlthScPara(CSU) GradDipCParamedicine(QUT) |
Lecturer in Paramedicine |
LAVELL (Ms) Sharni RN BN(Griffith) MPH(QUT) | Lecturer |
LEATHWICK (Ms) Sandra RN BHlth(Nrsg)(CQU) MEd(AdEd)(UTS) | Lecturer |
LEWIS (Mrs) Gillian RN CPeriop GCMmgt(QUT) MEd(UTS) | Lecturer |
LORD (Dr) Roger AssocDipAppSc(QIT) BAppSc(QUT) PhD(Dokkyo, Japan) |
Lecturer in Medical Science |
MILES (Ms) Sandra J RN EM BN MN(QUT) | Lecturer |
NEAL (Ms) Joclyn RN EM BN MN(Midw)(QUT) | Lecturer |
NEBAUER (Dr) Monica L RN EM DipAppScNsgEd BAppSc(QIT) MPhil(Griffith) PhD(Melb) FRCNA | Senior Lecturer |
PEELER (Mrs) Alison RN GradDipNeo(UTS) MPhil(ACU) | Lecturer |
POWIS (Ms) Samantha ACP BB(Acc)(GU) DParaSc(Amb)(QSS) BHS(Para)(VU) GDLrngTeach(Sec)(USW) | Lecturer |
RIGG (Mrs) Elizabeth RN BLearnMgmt(CQU) MMid(USC) | Lecturer |
SERGINSON (Ms) Samantha RN BN(ACU) GCPNrsg MN(USQ) | Lecturer |
SKELTON (Mr) Keith P RN BSc(Griffith) GradDipHlthSc(QUT) MN(ACU) RN BN MN(QUT) PhD(Qld) | Associate Lecturer |
WESTWOOD (Ms) Anita ICP BA(UN) GradDipEd(UC) BHlthScPara(CSU) GradDipICParamedicine(QUT) | Lecturer |
WU (Dr) Winnie RN MNurs(QUT) PhD(QUT) | Lecturer |
Professional Staff
Name | Position |
---|---|
BARR (Ms) Julie | Course Administrator |
BRADBURY (Ms) Gail | Personal Assistant |
KELLNER (Ms) Susan | Administrative Officer |
WILLIAMS (Mrs) Gloria | Team Leader |
School of Nursing, Midwifery and Paramedicine (Melbourne and Ballarat Campuses)
State Head of School
Name | Position |
---|---|
NIGHTINGALE (Assoc Prof) Karen RPN RN BAppSci(RMIT) MN(LaTrobe) MEd(Melb) | State Head of School |
Deputy Head of School
Name | Position |
---|---|
EVANS (Dr) Alicia RN BN (LaTrobe) HospCertPsychNsg GradCertHighEd (Deakin) MBA(RMIT) PhD(Melb) |
Senior Lecturer/ Deputy Head of School Melbourne |
GOODWIN (Dr) Val RPN BN(Hons)(LaTrobe) GradCertWTA(Kyabram) PhD(Melb) MACMHN |
Senior Lecturer/ Deputy Head of School Ballarat |
Professorial Staff
Name | Position |
---|---|
DOYLE (Prof) Colleen BA(Hons) PhD MAPS |
Professor of Aged Care Melbourne |
FOSTER (Prof) Kim RN DipAppSc(Sydney) BN(UNE) MA(Deakin) PhD(Griffith) |
Professor of Mental Health Nursing Melbourne |
FORD (Assoc Prof) Rosemary RN BHealthMgt GradDipPublicHealth(UNE) MN(Canberra) GradCertAddictionSt (Flinders) GradCertHigherEd(Deakin) PhD(ANU) MRCNA |
Associate Professor of Nursing Ballarat |
WEBB (Assoc Prof) Helen TC Bed(UoN) MHlthSc(Hons)(CSU) PhD(CSU Ballarat) |
Associate Professor of Paramedicine Ballarat |
Academic Staff
Name | Position |
---|---|
ALEXANDER (Ms) Louise RN BN GCPMHN GCPET MEd |
Lecturer Melbourne |
BAYLEY (Mrs) Coral RN GradCertORNsg BAppSc GradDipAdvNsg(CritCare)(LaTrobe) MNSt(Deakin) |
Lecturer Melbourne |
BETSON (Mr) Jason DAPA(Paramedic)(Monash) GDipEd(LaTrobe) BAppSci(Ballarat) |
Lecturer Melbourne |
BLAKEY (Ms) Nicole RN BN(USQ) GradDipCritCare(RMIT) MN(CSU) |
Lecturer Ballarat |
BRUNDELL (Ms) Kathryn RN GradDipPR(Deakin) |
Lecturer Ballarat |
CARROLL (Mrs) Amy RN(LaTrobe) BHSc(VU) MPA MEd(Monash) BA DipEd DipAmbParaSt(Monash) |
Lecturer Ballarat |
CLINNICK (Dr) Lisa BN(Deakin) GradDipGeroNrsg(RMIT) MCN(Deakin) DN(LaTrobe) MBA(Deakin) |
Senior Lecturer Ballarat |
COVENTRY (Mrs) Alysia RN CNS ICU BN DipAdvClinNsg(ICU)(Melb) |
Lecturer Melbourne |
CURRIE (Mrs) Elizabeth BAppSc(Nsg) BN(Psyc) |
Lecturer Melbourne |
D’ANTONIO (Ms) Jenny RN BAppSc(Nsg)(ACU) GradCertEmergNsg(Western Health) GradDipMidwifery(VU) MPET(Deakin) |
Lecturer Ballarat |
EDWARDS (Mrs) Genevieve BN (ACU) GC Comm&Public Health (LaTrobe) |
Lecturer Ballarat |
EL ALI (Mrs) Mandy RN BHS GradCertPaeds GradDipPaeds GradCertHE MN(VU) CNSPaeds(SunshineHospital) |
Lecturer Melbourne |
FERGIE (Mrs) Doseena MNurs(LaTrobe) PhD(ACU) |
Lecturer Melbourne |
GANGELL (Mr) Heath BHSc(Paramedic)(VU) GCTE(VU) MEd( VU) |
Lecturer Melbourne |
GENT (Mrs) Philippa BN GradDipPara MHPE (Monash) |
Lecturer Melbourne |
GLAB (Ms) Bernadette RN BN PgCertTE(Fed Uni) PGCert Lead/Mgmt(VU) MEdStudies(Fed Unit) |
Lecturer Ballarat |
HARDINGE (Ms) Maxine RN GradDipMidwifery(UoN)GradDipCDDS(Macq) GradCertHigherEd(ACU) MMid(UoN) |
Lecturer Melbourne |
HERCELINSKYI (Dr) Gylo DipAppNSc(RMIT) BAppScNE(RMIT) MNS(Deskin) PhD(CDU) |
Senior Lecturer Melbourne |
HUYNH (Ms) Mary RN BN(VU)GradCertTE(VU) PGCertN(ResMeth)(UniSA) PGDipNP(Paed)(Melb) MAdvNursPrac(Paed)(Melb) |
Lecturer Melbourne |
JENNINGS (Ms) Bre BHSc(VU) GradCertClinEd(ACU) |
Lecturer Melbourne |
JOHNSTON (Mrs) Erica BA (Sociology,Political Science, Education) (Ballarat) BN (General and Mental Health) (Ballarat) MNurs (Deakin) | Lecturer Ballarat |
KELLY (Ms) Colleen BN (UB) GradDipEmerg (Melb) |
Lecturer Ballarat |
KIERNAN (Ms) Amanda BN (VU) GradCertClinEd(Flinders) |
Lecturer Melbourne |
KING (Mr) James GradDipPara(Ballarat) BN(Deakin) GradCertICUNrsg(LaTrobe) MPara(ACU) |
Lecturer Melbourne |
KLINE (Mr) Ashton RN BNSc(Melb) |
Lecturer Melbourne |
LAGING (Ms) Bridget MAdvPrac(Hons) |
Lecturer Melbourne |
MCGRATH (Ms) Michele BHSc(VU) PGDipNrsg(Critical Care)(Deakin) BN(Hons) MNPrac(Deakin) |
Lecturer Melbourne |
MILLER (Ms) Alyse BAppSc(Human Movement) BHSc(Paramedics) MHNutrANutr |
Lecturer Melbourne |
MORROW (Dr) Jane RN BHSc(VU) MHMgmt(LaTrobe) PGDipTeachingandLearning(Surrey, UK) PhD(LaTrobe) |
Senior Lecturer Melbourne |
MUKASA (Dr) Jean BScN (Hons)(VU) DipAdvClinNurs(ICU)(UOM) PhD(ACU) |
Lecturer Melbourne |
PERRY (Dr) Joseph RN GradDipCritCare MHSNurs(VU) DN(LaTrobe) |
Senior Lecturer Melbourne |
RANDLE ( Dr) Jacqueline RN BAppSc MNSt(LincolnInstHlthSc) CertPeriopNsg(QVMC) PhD(LaTrobe) GCHE(ACU) |
Lecturer Melbourne |
REBEIRO (Ms) Geraldine RN(Midwife) BAppSci(AdvNsg)(LaTrobe) BEdStudsMEd(Melb) |
Lecturer Melbourne |
ROSE (Mr) Matt DipParaSc BHSc(Paramedic) |
Lecturer Melbourne |
SIMPSON (Ms) Sandra RN DipAppScNsg(Lincoln Institute of Health Science) BEd(LaTrobe) CCUCert(RMH) MEd(LaTrobe) |
Lecturer Melbourne |
STEWART (Ms) Jessica BN PGDip(Critical Care) |
Lecturer Melbourne |
TAYLOR (Mrs) Lyn BNurs(Deakin) GCertHE(Deakin) GDipNurs(Periop)(Monash) MEd(AVET)(Monash) DipMgt(BHI) DipTD&D(HI) DipVET(BHI) |
Lecturer Melbourne |
TAYLOR (Mr) J Richard RN RPN CommMentalHlthCert BEd MEd(LaTrobe) |
Senior Lecturer Melbourne |
TREJO (Mr) Ronald RN BSc(Monash) BN(Hons)(ACU) GCertHigherEd(ACU) |
Lecturer Melbourne |
VENABLES (Ms) Helen RN CertPeriop(Austin) BN(USQ) GradDipNursing(Ed)(USQ) DipVET(UB) GradCertLEd&T(VU) MHSc(QUT) |
Lecturer Ballarat |
WRIGHT (Ms) Catherine BMid GradCert(Midwifery) MMid(Research) |
Lecturer Melbourne |
YEBOAH (Dr) Cecilia RN GradDipPsychNurs GradDipGerontNurs GradDipHltMan(Monash) MSc (Nursing)(VU) PhD(ACU) |
Lecturer Melbourne |
ZHANG (Ms) Nancy Ming CNS MHSc (Clinical Education) GradCertEdStud(HighEd) GradCertCritCare(LaTrobe) BHSc(AUT) |
Lecturer Melbourne |
Professional Staff
Name | Position |
---|---|
CASSAR (Mrs) Margaret |
Administrative Officer Melbourne |
CASSERA (Ms) Maria |
Personal Assistant Melbourne |
ERASMUS (Ms) Zarina |
Course Administrator Melbourne |
HUNT (Ms) Leanne |
Administrative Officer Melbourne |
KWAN (Ms) Danielle |
Administrative Officer Melbourne |
MUTTER (Mr) Greg |
Team Leader Melbourne |
NICHOLLS (Mrs) Jennifer |
Administrative Officer Ballarat |
WATSON (Ms) Theresa |
Course Administrator Ballarat |
School of Nursing, Midwifery and Paramedicine (North Sydney and Canberra Campuses)
State Head of School
Name | Position |
---|---|
JOHNSON (Assoc Prof) Amanda RN DipTNg(SCAE) MstHscEd(Syd) PhD(UWS) |
State Head of School North Sydney |
Deputy Head of School
Name | Position |
---|---|
DRURY (Dr) Peta RN DipNursing BN(CathCollEdSyd) NeuroscienceCert(Westmead Hospital) MN(UWS) |
Senior Lecturer/Nursing North Sydney |
RYAN (Dr) Constance MSN(Ill, USA) MBA(CA, USA) PhD(Ireland) |
Senior Lecturer Canberra |
Professorial Staff
Name | Position |
---|---|
FORBAT (Prof) Liz UKCP BA(Hons)(Nottingham Trent) PGCert(Luton) MSc |
Professor, Palliative Care Canberra |
GARDNER (Prof) Anne RN CritCareCert BA MPH PhD(ANU) |
Professor of Nursing Canberra |
McDONALD (Prof) Tracey RN BHA(UNSW) DipNEd(Cumb) MSc(Hons) PhD(UOW) FCN(NSW) RCNA JP |
Professor RSL Life Care/Chair of Ageing North Sydney |
MIDDLETON (Prof) Sandy RN BAppSc(Nurs) ICCert PhD(UOW) FCN(NSW) MN(Res) PhD(Medicine)(Syd) MRCNA FCN |
Director St Vincent’s Health Australia Sydney/Australian Catholic University Nursing Research Institute SVHAS ACU NRI |
Academic Staff
Name | Position |
---|---|
ALLNUTT (Ms) Jane RN DipTeach(Nursing) BSc(Macq) MPH(Syd) FCN MACM |
Senior Lecturer North Sydney |
BARNES (Ms) Shannon RN BNursing/BHlthSci(PubHlth)(QUT) GradDipNursing(PaedChild&YthHlthNursing)(QUT) MNursing(PaedChild&YthHlthNursing)(QUT) |
Lecturer, Nursing Canberra |
CASEY (Mrs) June W RN BSc(Macq) DipNurseEd(ArmidaleCAE) MMidwifery(UWS) |
Lecturer, Nursing North Sydney |
CHISENGANTAMBU-WINTERS (Dr) Christine RN DNE BSC Nursing (UNIZA) PGDComHlth(La Trobe) MPH (Darwin) GDEdM(UTS) PhD(UniSA) |
Lecturer, Nursing North Sydney |
COMAN (Ms) Sharon RN DipAppSciNurs(UC) BNpost reg(CSU) MEd Adult with Distinction(UOW) AdvDipAdultVocEd CIT) CertIVTA(CIT) CertIVBMgmt(CIT) |
Lecturer, Nursing North Sydney |
DALE (Ms) Simeon RN BA(Hons) DipCritCare(UK) | North Sydney |
De Leon (Ms) Michelle RN BSN(UST) MN(ClinEd)(ACU) |
Lecturer North Sydney |
GALE (Mrs) Peta-Lea RN DipAppliedScience(Nursing)(UNE) BN GradDipAdN(Paed)(Gippsland IAE) |
Lecturer Canberra |
GALLAGHER (Ms) Susan RN MRN RPN BEd(Nursing) DipTeach(Nursing)(ArmidaleCAE) MA(Ed)(Macq) CertEdPLeadHlthCare(ACU) MRCNA MACMHN |
Senior Lecturer North Sydney |
GORDON (Dr) Bronwyn RN CM PaedCert MN(UTS) PhD(UTS) |
Lecturer North Sydney |
HANSEN (Ms) Alison RPN MAdvNursPrac(Melb) |
Lecturer, Nursing North Sydney |
HE (Dr) Flora RN BN MClinEd(ACU) PhD(ANU) |
Lecturer, Nursing North Sydney |
KARLECK (Mr) Joe FdSc(Herts) RP MCPara |
Lecturer, Paramedicine North Sydney |
MAWSON (Mrs) Kerry RN MHSc(Newcastle) GCHigherEd(ACU) |
Lecturer, Nursing North Sydney |
McCABE (Dr) Helen RN BHA(UNSW) MA(AppEthHlthCar)(ACU) PhD(ACU) |
Lecturer, Nursing North Sydney |
McDONALD (Mr) Paul RN RGERIN ROCN BHLTH MN(Syd) MProfEdTrain(Deakin) |
Lecturer North Sydney |
McGARRY (Mrs) Denise RN CMHN BA(USyd) MPM(Macq) GCHE(UTS) DN(UTS Candidate) |
Lecturer, Nursing North Sydney |
McINNES (Assoc Prof) Elizabeth BA(Hons)(ANU) GradDipAppSci(Nursing)(Syd) MPH(Syd) PhD(Manchester) |
Senior Research Fellow SVHAS/ACU Nursing Research Institute North Sydney |
MUNRO (Mr) Graham GCEH(Monash) HSc(CSU)MHSM(CSU)PhD(C)(LTU) |
Lecturer, Paramedicine North Sydney |
PANTIER (Mrs) Teri AssocA(NMC) AssocS(NMC) RN(NMC) BSN(LUC) MSN(UNCC) |
Lecturer, Nursing Canberra |
PEAKE (Mr) Cameron RN BN(UOW) MHSc(SCU) GCNursSc(ClinicalTeaching)(JCU) MACMHN |
Lecturer, Nursing Canberra |
PEDROSA (Mr) Christian RN BNurs(UWS) MHA(UNSW) |
Lecturer, Nursing North Sydney |
PENNY (Mrs) Jenny RN DContMgmt (RCNA) MN(UNE) |
Lecturer, Nursing North Sydney |
REID (Ms) Peta MSc(Macquarie) BSc(Macquarie) DipAppci(Sydney CAE) DipTeach(Sydney CAE) DipRemMassage(Nature Care College) RPN RGN |
Lecturer, Nursing North Sydney |
ROBINSON (Ms) Jennie RN DNE(ArmidaleCAE) BA(Macq) MN(ClinEd)(ACU) MPhil(ACU) |
Lecturer, Nursing North Sydney |
SAGHAFI (Dr) Farida RN BN(UT) PGCertCritCare(UT) MNEd(TMU) PhD(ACU) |
Lecturer, Nursing North Sydney |
SINCLAIR (Mr) John RPN RGN BA(Macq) DipLabRelnsandLaw MAMerit(Syd) |
Lecturer, Nursing North Sydney |
SUDHEER (Mrs) Bindu RN MSN(UC) |
Lecturer, Nursing Canberra |
WHITE (Ms) Melanie RN BN(Hons) MN GCPaeds MCNA |
Lecturer, Nursing North Sydney |
Professional Staff
Name | Position |
---|---|
Vacant |
PA to National Head of School North Sydney |
DOYLE (Mrs) Tara |
Administrative Officer Canberra |
IM (Ms) Hyery |
Course Administrator North Sydney |
LEAN (Ms) Therese |
Administrative Officer North Sydney |
PEARSON (Ms) Ashleigh |
Administrative Officer Canberra |
RAHN (Ms) Alison BSc(Arch) (USyd) BArch(USyd) MHealthSc(Sexual Health) (USyd) |
RA to Professor Tracey McDonald North Sydney |
STEVENS (Mr) James |
Course Administrator North Sydney |
VASSILIOU (Ms) Maria |
Administrative Officer/PA to State Head of School North Sydney |
ZENONOS (Ms) Patty BBus(QUT) MN |
Acting Executive Officer SVHAS/ACU Nursing Research Institute North Sydney |
School of Physiotherapy
Head of School
Name | Position |
---|---|
KUYS (Prof) Suzanne BPhty(Hons) PhD |
National Head of School Professor Brisbane |
Deputy Head of School
Name | Position |
---|---|
BUTLER (Assoc Prof) Jane DipPhty(Auck) GradDipAppSc (PaedPhty) MEd(UNSW) PhD(Sydney) |
Deputy Head of School Associate Professor North Sydney |
Professorial Staff
Name | Position |
---|---|
LOW CHOY (Prof) Nancy BPhty(Hons) PhD |
Professor of Physiotherapy Applied and Neurological Rehabilitation Brisbane |
Brisbane Campus
Academic Staff
Name | Position |
---|---|
CLARKE (Mrs) Jane BPhty MPhty MPhil | Senior Lecturer |
CONSTANTINOU (Dr) Maria BPhty MPhtySt(Sports) GradCertEd PhD | Senior Lecturer |
CRAIG (Mr) Jordan BSc(Sport&Ex)(USC) MPhty(USyd) MMuscSportPhty(Griffith) | Lecturer |
DALTON (Assoc Prof) Megan BPhty(Hons) MAppSc PhD | Associate Professor |
DANKS (Dr) Marcella BPhty PhD(Paed Physio) | Lecturer |
GAUCHWIN (Mrs) Julie BPhty | Lecturer/Clinical Coordinator |
GOOD (Dr) David BSc(Hons) PhD(Griffith) | Senior Lecturer |
HALL (Mrs) Kathleen BPhty(UQ) GradDip(Cardiothoracic Phty)(LaTrobe) MSocSci(Counselling)(ACU) | Senior Lecturer |
HOUGH (Dr) Judith BHMS BPhty PhD(Qld) | Senior Lecturer |
LYNCH (Mrs) Mary BPhty(Hons) MPhty(Qld) | Senior Lecturer |
NICHOLSON (Dr) Vaughan BHMS(Hons) MPhtySt PhD(Qld) | Lecturer |
RAHMANN (Dr) Ann GradCertHigherEd(Qld) BPhty(Qld) PhD(Qld) | Lecturer |
ROACH (Mrs) Helen BOccThy MPhtyStd MPhty(Neuro) | Lecturer |
RUTTER (Ms) Carolyn BPhty(Qld) | Lecturer |
SONSEARAY (Ms) Christine BPhty(Qld) | Lecturer |
TEYS (Mrs) Pamela BPhty MPhtySt GradCertHigherEd(Qld) | Senior Lecturer |
Professional Staff
Name | Position |
---|---|
FARWELL (Mrs) Ruth BA(UNatal) HDLS(UniSA) | Team Leader/ Administrative Officer |
FRANCO (Mrs) Bronwyn BAppSci(UQ) | Administrative Officer |
FUERST (Mrs) Conni MBA(JCU) MEd(Leadership&Mgt)(QUT) |
Administrative Officer (Research/e-Learning) |
North Sydney Campus
Academic Staff
Name | Position |
---|---|
ANNABLE (Ms) Wendy BAppSc(Phty)(Cumb) GradDipBiomedEngineering(UNSW) | Lecturer/Clinical Coordinator |
COATES (Ms) Sonia BPhty(Qld) MPhtySt(Sports) GradCertHigherEd (Griffith) | Lecturer |
CZERNIEC (Dr ) Sharon BAppSc(Phty)(Cumb) MHealthSc(Ed ) PhD(Sydney) | Senior Lecturer |
DORSCH (Ms) Simone BAppSc(Phty) MHealthSc(NeurologicalPhty) PhD(Sydney) | Senior Lecturer |
EMMERSON (Ms) Cath BAppSc(Phty) MHealthSc(Sports Phty) GradCert(Clinical Education) | Lecturer |
FORSYTH (Ms) Sarah BAppSc(Phty) MIPH(InatPublicHealth)(Sydney) | Lecturer |
GATES (Ms) Carolyn BAppSc(Phty) MHealthSc(CardioPhty)(Sydney) | Lecturer/Clinical Coordinator |
MCCLEOD (Ms) Shreya BAppSc(Phty)(Hons) MHlthSc(Manip&SportsPhty)(Sydney) | Lecturer |
MAXWELL (Dr) Lyndal BAppSc (Phty)(Lincoln) GradDip(CardiothoracicPhty)( LaTrobe) MAppSc(CardiopulmonaryPhty) PhD(Sydney) | Senior Lecturer/Course Coordinator |
MORAN (Mrs) Fran BAppSc(Phty)(Cumb) MAppSc(NeuroPhysio)(Sydney) MSc(Hons)(UWS) | Lecturer |
PLUMBE (Ms) Lee BPhty(Hons)(UQ) | Lecturer |
REID (Dr ) Sue PhD(Newcastle) BAppSc(Phty)(Cumb) GradDipManipThpy(Cumb) MMedSc(Phty)(Newcastle) BPharm(Sydney) | Senior Lecturer |
WANG (Dr) Audrey BPhty(Otago, NZ) MScAppBioMech(Strathclyde, UK) | Lecturer |
WIRIANSKI (Dr) Alex BSc(UNSW) BAppSc(Physio)(Hons)(Sydney) MPhil PhD (Sydney) | Lecturer |
Professional Staff
Name | Position |
---|---|
LYNCH (Ms) Stephenie BVA(USYD)(SCA)(Jewellery&ObjectArtDesign) DipBusAdm(NSW TAFE) | Administrative Officer |
Ballarat Campus
Academic Staff
Name | Position |
---|---|
BILNEY (Dr) Belinda BAppSc(Phty)(LaTrobe) MPT(NeuroPhysio)(Melbourne) PhD(LaTrobe) GradCert(University Teaching)(Melbourne) | Senior Lecturer |
School of Psychology
Head of School
Name | Position |
---|---|
GLEESON (Prof) John BA(Hons) MPsych(Melb) PhD(LaTrobe) MAPS |
Professor Melbourne |
Deputy Head of School
Name | Position |
---|---|
CHAN (Dr) Carina BSc MSc(Hons) PhD |
Senior Lecturer/Course Coordinator 4th Year/ Deputy Head of School Brisbane |
HAMILTON (Dr) David BBSc BSW(La Trobe) GradDipAppChildPsych MAppSc(PIT) PhD(Melb) MAPS MCEDP |
Senior Lecturer/Course Coordinator MPsych Ed Dev/ Deputy Head of School Melbourne |
HEAVEN (Prof) Patrick BA(Stellenbosch) MA(Research)(Orange Free State) DLitt et Phil(University of South Africa) |
Deputy Head of School Strathfield |
Professorial Staff
Name | Position |
---|---|
BRENNAN (A/Prof) Leah BApSc(Hons) MSc PhD |
Associate Professor Melbourne |
RENDELL (Prof) Peter BSc MEd PhD(Monash) MAPS |
Professor/ Director, Cognition and Emotion Research Centre Melbourne |
TERRETT (A/Prof) Gill MA(Hons) MAppSci(Glasgow) PhD(Melb) MAPS |
Associate Professor Melbourne |
WILSON (Prof) Peter BAppSc(PE) BBSc(Hons) PhD(LaTrobe) MAPS |
Professor of Developmental Psychology Co-Director, Centre for Disability and Development Research (CeDDR) |
SCOTT (A/Prof) Jane MClinPsych(Cape Town) PhD(Cantab) |
Associate Professor Brisbane |
TOLAN (A/Prof) Anne BApSc(Hons) MSc PhD |
Associate Professor Brisbane |
National Course Coordinators
Name | Position |
---|---|
HAMILTON (Dr) David BBSc BSW(La Trobe) GradDipAppChildPsych MAppSc(PIT) PhD(Melb) MAPS MCEDP |
National Postgraduate Course Coordinator (Psychology) Melbourne |
WHELAN (Dr) Thomas BA (Monash) PGDip(ApplSocPsych) MPsych(Swinburne) PhD(LaTrobe) MAPS |
National Course Coordinator (Counselling) Melbourne |
WITTEVEEN (Dr) Kate BPsycSc(Hons) PhD(ACU) |
National Undergraduate Course Coordinator (Psychology) Brisbane |
Brisbane Campus
Academic Staff
Name | Position |
---|---|
ARMSTRONG (Dr) Deanne B(Psych) MPsych(Clin) PhD MAPS | Lecturer |
BENEDETTI (Dr) Anthony PhD MPubAdmin BA(Hons) LLB BSocWk(Hons) |
Placement Coordinator (Counselling) |
CAMPBELL (Dr) Justine BPsychSc(Hons)(UQ) PhD(UQ) | Lecturer |
COCKSHAW (Dr) Wendell BPsych(Hons) BEng PhD(QUT) | Lecturer |
DELANEY (Dr) Michelle BA(Hons) PhD(UQ) | Lecturer |
ELLIS (Dr) Sonja BSocSc MSocSc(Hons)(Waikato) PhD(Loughborough) SFHEA FBPsS AssocMAPS | Lecturer |
LANG (Dr) Cathryne BPsych(Hons) PhD(QUT) MAPS | Senior Lecturer |
MALLAN (Dr) Kimberley BPsycSc(Hons)(UQ) PhD(UQ) | Lecturer |
MALONE (Dr) Stephanie BSc(Hons) MSc(Lancaster) PhD(Lancaster) | Research Fellow |
PRITCHARD (Dr) Verena BA MSC(Hons) PhD(University of Canterbury) | Lecturer |
PROCTOR (Dr) Dawn BSc(Hons) MSc(ClinPsyD)(Manchester) |
Placement Coordinator (Psychology) |
HEMINGWAY (Dr) Francene BAPsyc(Hons) DClinPsyc(UQ) | Clinic Director (BPACC) |
TOBIN (Dr) Stephanie BS(Hons) MA and PhD(Ohio State University) | Senior Lecturer |
Professional Staff
Name | Position |
---|---|
BAKER (Ms) Kate | Administrative Officer (BPACC) |
HUANG (Mrs) Jennifer | Administrative Officer |
MOYLE (Mrs) Kim | Administrative Officer (Team Leader) |
Melbourne Campus
Academic Staff
Name | Position |
---|---|
ANDERSON (Dr) Joel BComms(Monash) BPsych(ACU) PGradDipPsych(ACU) PhD(ACU) | Lecturer |
AUCOTE (Dr) Helen BA(Monash) BA(Hons) PhD(Deakin) | Senior Lecturer |
BUNCH (Dr) Katie BPsych(Hons) PhDClinPsych MAPS | Clinic Director |
BURTON Claire (Dr) BSc(Hons) DPsych(Clin) | Lecturer |
CAEYENBERGHS (Dr) Karen BPsyc(UGent) MPsych(KULeuven) Qualified Teacher in Psychology(KULeuven) PhD(BiomedSci)(KULeuven) | Senior Research Fellow |
CHEERS (Mr) Chris BSc(Psych)(Hons)(UniSyd) MPsych(Ed&D)(ACU) |
Masters of Professional Psychology Coordinator, Lecturer |
CLARK (Mrs) Anne MCounselling(ACU) BSc(Hons)(Psych) PGCertEd(London) GDipBIT(Swinburne) |
Counselling Placement Coordinator |
DE LA PIEDAD GARCIA (Dr) Xochitl Licenciatura(Hons)(National Autonomous of Mexico) MA PhD(Stony Brook) | Senior Lecturer |
DELLAS (Ms) Marietta BEd(Melb) GradDipAdolChildPsych(Melb) MPsych(Monash) MAPS | Clinical Supervisor |
DREDGE (Dr) Rebecca BA(Arts) PostGradDip MPsy(Clinical)/PhD | Lecturer |
KAUFMANN (Dr) Leah BA(Hons)/BMus PhD(Melb) GCHE(ACU) | Senior Lecturer |
LABUSCHAGNE (Dr) Izelle BBNSc(Monash) PGDipPsych(Swinburne) PhD(Monash) | Senior Research Fellow |
LITTLE (Dr) Emma BBSc GradDipAppChildPsych(RMIT) PhD(RMIT) MAPS CEDP | Educational & Developmental Psychology Placement Coordinator |
MILNE (Dr) Lisa BA(Melb) GradDipAppPsych(Monash) MPsych(Monash) DPsych(La Trobe) GradDipParentInfantMentalHealth(Melb) GradCertHigherEd(ACU) PhD(Melb) | Senior Lecturer |
MITCHELL (Dr) Sarah BPsych(Hons) Mpsych(Clin) PhD MAPS | Lecturer |
STEWART (Dr) Sarah BASc(Melb) PGradDip(Psych)(ACU) DPsych(Clinical)(ACU) MAPS |
Clinical Psychologist/ Placement Coordinator |
Professional Staff
Name | Position |
---|---|
TAYLOR (Ms) Annika | Administrative Officer |
MITCHELL (Ms) Vanessa | Administrative Officer |
OPAI (Ms) Gwen | Administrative Officer (MPACC) |
Strathfield Campus
Academic Staff
Name | Position |
---|---|
BATALHA (Dr) Luisa BA(Stockholm) MSc(Stockholm) PhD(Uppsala) | Lecturer |
FRASER (Dr) Madeleine BPsych(Hons) DPsych(Clinical)(Macq) | Senior Lecturer |
GEBA (Ms) Ewa MPsych(Clin) MAPS |
Clinic Director (Mary Aikenhead Clinic) |
WILLIS (Dr) Megan BPsych(Hons) PhD(Macq) | Senior Lecturer |
YAP (Dr) Keong BSocSci(Hons)(NUS) DPsych(Clinical)(Melb) | Senior Lecturer |
YANG (Dr) Ying BA MEd(BNU, China) PhD(BNU, China) |
Lecturer Undergraduate Psychology Course Coordinator |
FORONI (Mr) Francesco BA(University of Padova-ITA) MSc(University of Oregon-USA) PhD(University of Oregon-USA) | Senior Lecturer |
MODESTO (Mr) Oscar BA(Psych) MPsych(Family Therapy) PhD(Macquarie University) |
Lecturer Postgraduate Counselling Course Coordinator |
CHUI (Dr) Helena BSSc(Hons)(CUHK, Hong Kong) MSc(London) PhD(CSU, Colorado) | Lecturer |
CHALLINOR (Dr) Kirsten BPsych(Hons) PhD(Vision Science) | Lecturer |
VERSACE (Mrs) Grace MCouns BCouns GDipOrgBeh |
Clinical Counselling Placement Coordinator |
McConnell (Mr) Tyrone BSc PGDipPsych MCouns MAPS |
Clinical Psychology Placement Coordinator |
Professional Staff
Name | Position |
---|---|
ATKINS (Ms) Jan | Administrative Officer |
MADERA (Ms) Nilla | Administrative Officer |
MILLIC (Ms) Anne-Maree | Administrative Officer |
School of Science
Head of School
Name | Position |
---|---|
STUART (Prof) Meg BAppSc(Cumb)(Physiotherapy) MSc(UNSW) PhD(Sydney) GradCertHlthSc(Education)(Sydney) |
Professor North Sydney |
Deputy Head of School
Name | Position |
---|---|
COBBOLD (Dr) Christian PhD FHEA |
Senior Lecturer/Deputy Head of School Brisbane |
MORRIS (Dr) Genevieve BVetSc(Melb) BSc(Hons)(Melb) PhD(Cam) GCUT(Melb) |
Senior Lecturer/Deputy Head of School Melbourne |
SEERY (Dr) Cliff BETox(UniSA) BEnvMan(Hons)(Adel) PhD(UTS) |
Senior Lecturer/Deputy Head of School North Sydney |
Ballarat Campus
Academic Staff
Name | Position |
---|---|
STEVENS (Dr) Jackie BSc(Hons) PhD(La Trobe) | Lecturer |
Brisbane Campus
Academic Staff
Name | Position |
---|---|
BROSZCZAK (Dr) Daniel A BAppSci(Med Biotech) BAppSci(Hons) BBus(MgtAccy) PhD(QUT) | Lecturer |
FERNANDEZ (Dr) Francesca BA Masters and BSc(Hons)(Bordeaux, France) PhD (Bordeaux, France) | Lecturer |
KELLY (Dr) Nyree BSci(Hons)(CQU) PhD(CQU) | Lecturer |
LORD (Dr) Roger AssocDipAppSc(QUT)(Distinction) BAppSc(QUT)(Dokkyo, Japan) ARCPA |
Lecturer (Medical Sciences) |
LYS (Dr) Isabelle BA(Monash) BSc(Hons)(Monash) GCHE(CDU) MEd(CDU) PhD(Monash) | Lecturer |
RAE (Dr) Jeremy PhD(UO) BSc Hons(VUW) CATA L5(UCOL) | Lecturer |
Professional Staff
Name | Position |
---|---|
GILBERT (Ms) Tina | Administrative Officer |
MEACHEN (Mrs) Jacqueline | Administrative Officer |
Canberra Campus
Academic Staff
Name | Position |
---|---|
LARKIN (Mr) Michael BAppSc(Hons)(CSU) GCHE(ACU) MHE(Macq) | Lecturer |
RUSZNAK (Dr) Zoltan MD(Debrecen) PhD(Debrecen) GradCertTESOL(UNSW) | Senior Lecturer |
Professional Staff
Name | Position |
---|---|
MORAN (Mrs) Mary | Administrative Officer |
Melbourne Campus
Academic Staff
Name | Position |
---|---|
GROLLO (Dr) Lara BSc(Hons) PhD(Melb) GCertHigherEd(Swinburne) | Lecturer |
HURLEY (Ms) Laurine BSc(Melb) BSc(Hons)(Mon) MSc(Melb) MPH(Mon) Cert IVT&A(TAU) | Senior Lecturer |
JAMES (Dr) Santhamma MSc(UniCalicut) BEd(Hons) PhD(NWUni, Sth Africa) PGDipCompEd(Melb) GradCertHE(ACU) | Senior Lecturer |
LISTER (Dr) Anna BSc(Hons) PhD(Latrobe) | Lecturer |
MARTINAC (Dr) Belinda BHlthSc(Hons)(La Trobe) PhD(La Trobe) | Lecturer |
PARKER (Dr) Phillip BAppSci(Deakin) GradCertTertiaryEd(Deakin) PhD(Latrobe) | Lecturer |
SITA (Dr) Jodi BHSc(Hons)(La Trobe) PhD(La Trobe) | Senior Lecturer |
UEBERGANG (Dr) Tanya BHSc(Hons)(La Trobe) PhD(Latrobe) | Senior Lecturer |
Professional Staff
Name | Position |
---|---|
PATRICK (Mrs) Karina | Administrative Officer |
North Sydney Campus
Academic Staff
Name | Position |
---|---|
AUSTIN (Dr) Christopher BSc (Hons-First Class)(UTS) PhD(Macq) GradCertEdStud(HigherEd)(Syd) | Lecturer |
BALLARD (Dr) Fiona BSc(Hons)(Syd) PhD(Syd) | Lecturer |
CATHERS (Dr) Ian BSc(Hons)(Syd) DipEd(Sydney Teachers College) MBiomedE PhD(UNSW) | Senior Lecturer |
DE SILVA (Dr) Premalatha BScChem(Hons)(Peradeniya) PhD(Aberdeen) | Senior Lecturer |
JAMESON (Ms) Cath BAppSc(Wollongong) BAppSc(Syd) | Lecturer |
MEHTA (Dr) Hemant BSc(Hons)(Portsmouth) MPhil(DeMontfort) MES(Syd) PhD(ACU) | Lecturer |
MONAMY (Assoc Prof) Vaughan BSc(Murdoch) MSc(UTas) PhD(UNSW) | Associate Professor |
RELF (Dr) Wendy BAppSc(MedSc)(QUT) PhD(Sydney) | Lecturer |
ROUF (Dr) Abdur MBBS(RU) MPhilPathology(DU) MCPSPathology(BCPS) MAIMS GradCertHE(ACU) FASCP FAcadMEd | Lecturer |
TAYLOR (Dr) Jennifer BSc(Hons) MSc(Syd) PhD(UNSW) | Senior Lecturer |
TEOH (Dr) Jonathan BBiomed(Hons)(Monash) PhD(UWA) | Lecturer |
Professional Staff
Name | Position |
---|---|
PEARSON (Ms) Lisa | Administrative Officer |
TOROIAN (Ms) Jacqueline BEc(Syd) | Team Leader/PA |
Page last updated: 2017-08-21
Short url: https://handbook.acu.edu.au/950000
Page last updated: 2017-08-21
Short url: https://handbook.acu.edu.au/950000