Unless otherwise indicated, correspondence should be addressed to the Vice-Chancellery.
Chancellor
The Hon John FAHEY AC
Pro-Chancellor
Mr Edward EXELL AM BA(Melb) BEc(ANU)
Vice-Chancellor
Professor Gregory CRAVEN BA LLB(Hons) LLM(Melb)
Deputy Vice-Chancellors
Areas of national responsibility are listed below; location of office is in parentheses, for each position.
Provost
Professor Pauline NUGENT RN BAppSc(NEd)(LincolnInstHlthSc) MEdSt(Monash)
(Vice-Chancellery)
Chief Operating Officer
Dr Stephen WELLER BA(Govt & Public Admin)(US) MBA(UTS) MComm(Empl Relations)(UWS) PhD(Org Justice)(VU)
(Vice-Chancellery)
Research
Professor Wayne McKENNA BA PhD(Leeds)
(Vice-Chancellery)
Students, Learning and Teaching
Professor Anne CUMMINS BEd(CCAE) MEd(Macq) GradDipEd(RelSt)(CathCollEdSyd) MEdLead(ACU)
(Vice-Chancellery)
Executive Dean, Faculty of Education and Arts (office at North Sydney Campus)
Professor Tania ASPLAND BA BEd(Qld) MEd(DU) PhD(Qld)
Executive Dean, Faculty of Health Sciences (office at North Sydney Campus)
Professor Michelle CAMPBELL RN BAppSci(LincolnInstHlthSc) MNSt DN(LaTrobe)
Executive Dean, Faculty of Law and Business (office at Melbourne Campus)
Professor Therese (Terri) JOINER BEcon(Hons) PhD(LaTrobe)
Executive Dean, Faculty of Theology and Philosophy (office at Melbourne Campus) (Acting)
Dr Dermot NESTOR PhD
Dean of Thomas More Law School (office at Melbourne)
Professor Rocque REYNOLDS BA LLB LLM PhD(Syd)
Dean of Research (office at North Sydney)
Professor Patrick HEAVEN D(Lit&Phil)(UNISA)
Dean of La Salle Academy of Religious Education (office at North Sydney)
Professor David HALL D(Ministry)(CTU)
Associate Vice-Chancellors
Brisbane
Professor Jim NYLAND BA(Hon)(Bangor) MISt(Manchester) EdD(Derby)
Sydney
Professor Marea NICHOLSON DipTeach(NewcastleCAE) BA(Macq) GradDipEdSt(NepeanCAE) MEd PhD(Syd)
Melbourne
Mr John BALLARD BA(ANU) MHA(UNSW) PhD(Macq)
Campus Deans
Associate Professor Gerard Patrick (Joe) FLEMING BA(Melb) BEd(LaTrobe) GradCertRE MEd PhD(ACU)
(Ballarat Campus)
Associate Professor Patrick McARDLE BTheol(SydCollDiv) GradDipEd(UniSA) STL(CISyd) MEd PhD(ACU)
(Canberra Campus)
Deputy Provost & Academic Director (office at Melbourne Campus)
Professor David SPENCER LLM(UTS)
Deputy Chief Operating Officer & Executive Director, Infrastructure (office at North Sydney Campus)
Mr Paul CAMPBELL MBT(UNSW)
Academic Registrar (office at North Sydney Campus)
Ms Kathryn BLYTH BA(Canterbury NZ) DipMgmt MBA(HenleyMgmtColl UK)
Director, ACUcom (office at Melbourne Campus)
Mrs Anne Deborah (Debbie) WILSON
Director of Finance (office at North Sydney Campus)
Mr Scott JENKINS
Director, First Peoples and Equity Pathways (office at Brisbane Campus)
Ms Jane CEOLIN
Director of Governance (office at North Sydney Campus)
Ms Diane BARKER BA(Hons) LLB(Hons)(Syd) GradDip(LegalPrac)(CollegeLaw)
Director of Government, Policy & Strategy (office at North Sydney Campus)
Mr Julian LEESER BA(Hons) LLB(UNSW)
Director of Human Resources (office at North Sydney Campus)
Ms Diana CHEGWIDDEN BComm(EmpRels) MComm(HRM&IR)(UWS)
Director of Identity and Mission (office at North Sydney Campus)
Fr Anthony CASAMENTO CSMA BSc(Psyc)(Hons) BA(Hons)(UNSW) BTheol(CISyd) MA(UNSW)
Director of Information Technology (office at Brisbane Campus)
Richard (Rick) VAN HAEFTEN GDipIT(UNSW)
Director of Institute for Advancing Community Engagement (office at Strathfield Campus)
Professor Jude BUTCHER cfc AM TC BA MA(Macq) PhD(Syd)
Director of Institute for Catholic Identity and Mission (office at Canberra Campus)
Associate Professor Patrick McARDLE BTheol(SydCollDiv) GradDipEd(UniSA) STL(CISyd) MEd PhD(ACU)
Director of Institute for Health and Ageing (office at Melbourne Campus)
Professor Marita MCCABE BA PhD(Macq)
Director of Centre for Musculosketetal Research (office at Brisbane Campus)
Professor Julie HIDES PhD(UQ)
Director of Institute for Positive Psychology and Education (office at Strathfield Campus)
Professor Rhonda CRAVEN
Director of Institute for Religion, Politics and Society
Professor Bryan TURNER
Director of Institute for Religion and Critical Inquiry (office at Melbourne Campus) (Acting)
Professor James MCLAREN MA(Melb) PhD(Oxford)
Director of Institute for Social Justice (office at North Sydney Campus)
Professor Nikolas KOMPRIDIS BA MA(Toronto) MMus(Yale) PhD(York)
Executive Director of International (office at North Sydney Campus)
Mr Christopher RILEY BA(ANU) MBA(UNE)
Director of Learning and Teaching Centre (office at North Sydney Campus)
Dr Kevin ASHFORD-ROWE BA(Hon)(Hull) PGrCertEd(Exeter) GDipIntMedia(UTS) MEd(ECU) MProfSt(UNE) EdD(UOW)
Director of Learning Sciences Institute of Australia (office at Brisbane Campus)
Professor Claire WYATT-SMITH BA GradDipEd MEd PhD(UQ)
Director of Libraries (office at North Sydney Campus)
Ms Fides LAWTON BLibSc GradDipMgmt(MacqGradSchMgmt) MLIB(UNSW)
Director of Marketing and External Relations (office at Melbourne Campus)
Ms Andrea TURLEY BA/BBus GradDipEd(FEDU) DipMgmt(DU)
Director of the Mary MacKillop Institute for Health Research (office at Melbourne Campus)
Professor Simon STEWART
Director of National Church Life Survey Research (office at North Sydney Campus)
Associate Professor Ruth POWELL PhD(MacQ)
Director of Planning and Strategic Management (office at North Sydney Campus)
Mr Omer YEZDAN MBA(QUT)
Director, Strategic Projects, Office of the Vice-Chancellor (office at North Sydney Campus)
Dr Judy LAVERTY BAppSc(Hons)(UNSW) MEd(Hons)(UWS) PhD(UOW)
Director of Properties (office at North Sydney Campus)
Dr Ojdana (Dana) SKELIN MBA PhD(UTS)
Director of Research Services (office at North Sydney Campus)
Ms Anne THOEMING BAppSc(Canberra) MEdLead(Macq)
Director, Office of Student Success (office at North Sydney Campus)
Ms Evelyn PICOT BSocSt(Syd) MComm(CSU)
Director, Student Engagement and Services (office at North Sydney Campus)
Mr Paul McJANNETT BBld(UNSW) DipTeach(SCAE)