School of Nursing, Midwifery and Paramedicine (North Sydney and Canberra Campuses)

North Sydney Campus

State Head of School

HARDING (Assoc Prof) Thomas
MSc(Canterbury) BN(UNITEC) PhD(Auckland)

State Head of School
North Sydney

Deputy Head of School

McMASTER (Ms) Rose
RN DipAppSc(Nurs)(USWS) GradDipEd(Nurs)(Syd)
MN(Hons)(UWS) MRCNA ANZCMHN
Senior Lecturer
North Sydney

Professorial Staff

GARDNER (Prof) Anne
RN CritCareCert BA MPH PhD(ANU)

Professor of Nursing
Canberra
McDONALD (Prof) Tracey
RN BHA(UNSW) DipNEd(Cumb)
MSc(Hons) PhD(UOW) FCN(NSW) FRCNA JP

Professor
RSL Life Care/Chair of Ageing
North Sydney

MIDDLETON (Prof) Sandy
RN BAppSc(Nurs) ICCertPhD(UOW)
FCN(NSW) MN(Res) PhD(Medicine)(Syd)
MRCNA FCN

Director
St Vincent's and Mater Health Sydney/Australian Catholic University Nursing Research Institute SV&MHS ACU NRI
North Sydney

Academic Staff

ALLNUTT (Ms) Jane
RN DipTeach(Nursing) BSc(Macq)
MPH(Syd) FCN MACM
Senior Lecturer
North Sydney
BULLEN (Dr) Tracey
BSc(Hons) DCP/MSc(Syd)
Research Associate
North Sydney
CASEY (Mrs) June W
RN BSc(Macq) DipNurseEd(ArmidaleCAE)
MMidwifery(UWS)
Lecturer
North Sydney
CLEARY (Ms) Elizabeth
RN PaedCert MN(ClinEd)(ACU)
Lecturer
North Sydney
DALE (Ms) Simeon
RN BA(Hons) DipCritCare(UK)
Clinical Research Fellow
SV&MHS/ACU Nursing Research Institute
De Leon (Ms) Michelle
RN BSN(UST) MN(ClinEd)(ACU)
Lecturer
North Sydney
DRURY (Ms) Peta
RN DipNursing BN(CathCollEdSyd)
NeuroscienceCert(Westmead Hospital) MN(UWS)
Lecturer
North Sydney
EVANS (Dr) Jennifer
RN MRN RPN BHS(CSU)
AssocDipArts(MitchellCAE)
MNS(Flinders) EdD(ACU)

Lecturer
North Sydney

FASUGBA (Ms) Oyebola
BMed/BSurg(OlabisiOnabanjoUni Nigeria)
MPH(JCU)

Research Associate
Canberra

FISCHER (Dr) Imke
BSocSc(PE)(FootscrayInstTech)
GradDipEd BEd(GippslandInstAdvEd)
MEd(UNE) MHSM(UNSW) PhD(Syd)
MACE FISM CertTESOL(ACUcom)

Senior Lecturer
North Sydney

GALE (Mrs) Peta-Lea
RN DipAppliedScience(Nursing)(UNE)
BN GradDipAdN(Paed)(Gippsland IAE)
Dip FR Man MHSC
Clinical Education(Institute of Catholic Education)

Lecturer
Canberra

GALLAGHER (Ms) Susan
RN MRN RPN BEd(Nursing)
DipTeach(Nursing)(ArmidaleCAE)
MA(Ed)(Macq)
CertEducareProgramofLeadershipinHealthCare(ACU)
MRCNA MACMHN

Senior Lecturer
North Sydney

GILBERT (Ms) Susan
RN BN(UNE) ICUGradCert(NSW College of Nursing)
MN(ClinEd)(ACU)

Lecturer
North Sydney

GORDON (Ms) Bronwyn
RN CM PaedCert MN(UTS)

Lecturer
North Sydney

HAMMER (Ms) Drashna
MSc BA(Gadja Mada University Indonesia)
CertIV TAE(We Train Australia)

Project Manager
Canberra

HAWLEY (Dr) Rhonda
RN CM CardioCertDipTeach(ArmidaleCAE)
BA(UNE) MEd PhD(Syd) FCN(NSW)

Senior Lecturer
Canberra

LAWRENCE (Ms) Joanne
RN BAppSc(Nrsg)(Syd) MA(Macq)
CAN FRCNA FRCN

Lecturer
North Sydney

LEIGH (Dr) M Cynthia
RN BSc(Phillippines) GradDipAppSc(SydCAE)
CertTESOL(ACUcom)
PhD(UNSW) FRCNA MCN(NSW)

Senior Lecturer
North Sydney

McDONALD (Mr) Paul
RN RGERIN ROCN BHLTH MN(Syd)
MProfEdTrain(Deakin)

Lecturer
North Sydney

McINNES (Assoc Prof) Elizabeth
BA(Hons)(ANU) GradDipAppSci(Nursing)(Syd)
MPH(Syd) PhD(Manchester)

Senior Research Fellow
SV&MHS ACU NRI
North Sydney

MILLS (Mr) Jason
RN BN(Hons)(ACU) GCertHlthPromPall(LaTrobe)

Research Assistant
Canberra

PEAK (Mr) Cameron
RN BN(UOW) MHSc(SCU)
GradCertNursSc(ClinicalTeaching)(JCU)
MACMHN

Lecturer
Canberra

PEDROSA (Mr) Christian
RN BNurs(UWS) MHA(UNSW)

Lecturer
North Sydney

RAHMAN (Dr) Kazi
BMed/BSurg(University of Dhaka, Bangladesh)
MSci(Harvard USA) MBBS

Project Manager
Canberra

ROBINSON (Ms) Jennie
RN DNE(ArmidaleCAE) BA(Macq) MN(ClinEd)(ACU)

Lecturer
North Sydney

ROSENBERG (Dr) John
RN BN(LaTrobe) GradDipNsg(PallCare)(ACU)
MPallC(Flinders) PhD(QUT) MACN

Senior Research Fellow
Director, Calvary Centre for
Palliative Care Research
Canberra

RUSSELL (Ms) Frances
BAppSc(UTS) MPH(Syd)

Research Assistant
to Chair of Ageing
North Sydney

RUTHERFORD (Ms) Elaine L
RN BA(Macq) GradDipNurs(ArmidaleCAE)
MA(Macq) MCN(NSW)

Lecturer
North Sydney

SINCLAIR (Mr) John
RPN RGN, BA(Macq)
DipLabRelnsandLaw MAMerit(Syd)

Lecturer
North Sydney

UNITE (Mrs) Olivia
RGN MHScEd(Syd) BN(Flinders)
DipEdMontissori(London)
GradDipCounsellingandFamilyTherapy(Adelaide)

Lecturer
North Sydney

WEBSTER (Dr) Sue
RN CMH Dip(Ed) CPH(NZ) MComH
MHSc(Syd) PhD(UOW) MPHAA

Lecturer
North Sydney


Professional Staff

BURGESS (Mrs) Gail

Course Administrator
North Sydney

CHOI (Ms) Kyoung-Lim
RN BN(ACU) GradCertSocEd(Korea)

Technical Officer
North Sydney

CLIFTON (Ms) Kristeen

Administrative Officer
Canberra

DAVEY (Ms) Megan

Personal Assistant to the
Deputy Head of School
North Sydney

DOLORA LAROZA (Ms) Maria

Technical Officer
North Sydney

LECKIE (Ms) Barbara

Senior Technical Officer
North Sydney

LÛDERS (Ms) Annette

Team Leader
North Sydney

STEVENS (Mr) James

Administrative Officer
North Sydney

WANBAUGH (Ms) Tara

Acting Personal Assistant to
Professor Sandy Middleton
North Sydney

ZENONOS (Ms) Patty
BBus(QUT)

Acting Executive Officer
SV&MHS/ACU Nursing
Research Institute
North Sydney

Page last updated: 27 Jun 2017

Short url: https://handbook.acu.edu.au/570104