School of Exercise Science

Head of School

KEMP (Prof) Justin
BEd(Deakin) MSc(Queens, Canada) PhD(VU)
Professor
Melbourne

Deputy Head of School

GREENE (Dr) David
BHMS-Ed(ACU) MSpSc(UNSW) PhD(ACU)
Senior Lecturer/Deputy Head of School
Strathfield
LORENZEN (Dr) Christian
BAppSci(HumMov)(Hons) PhD(ACU) MAAESS
Senior Lecturer/Deputy Head of School
Melbourne

Professorial Staff

NAUGHTON (Prof) Geraldine
BEd(Primary)(SCVToorak) BAppSci(Dist)(FootscrayIT)
MAppSci PhD(VU)
Professor
Melbourne


Brisbane Campus
Academic Staff

COLE (Dr) Michael
BAppSc BAppSc(Hons) PhD(Uni SA)
Lecturer
CREABY (Dr) Mark
BSc(Hons)(Portsmouth) PhD(Exeter)
Senior Lecturer
GABBETT (Dr) Tim
BHSc(Ex & Sports Science) Hons PhD(Griffith)
Senior Lecturer
LE ROSSIGNOL (Dr) Peter
BSc(Ed)(Melb) MPE(UWA) PhD(VU)

Senior Lecturer

SAUNDERS (Assoc Prof) John E
CertEd(Nott) MA(Oxf&Leeds) PhD(Qld)
BSc MBA(Hull)(Lough)
Associate Professor
SWEENEY (Mr) Matthew
BSc(Sports Science)(Hons)(UWA)
Lecturer
TOWNSHEND (Dr) Andrew
BAppSci(HM) PhD(QUT)
Lecturer

Professional Staff

KNEEN (Ms) Jennifer
BN(La Trobe) GradCert(Psych Nursing)(RMIT)
Administrative Officer

 

Melbourne Campus
Academic Staff

ALLEN-CRAIG (Ms) Sandy
BEd(Deakin) MEd(Monash)
Senior Lecturer
AUMAND (Ms) Elizabeth
BAPsychology&English(William Smith College)
MSSport&ExercisePsychology MACounselling(West Virginia University) AASP
Lecturer
BRADSHAW (Dr) Elizabeth
BEd BAppSci(HM)(Hons) PhD(Deakin)
Senior Lecturer
CALLERY (Dr) Paul J
TSTC DipPE(Melb) BEc(Monash) BA(CaulfieldIT) PhD(VU)
Senior Lecturer

CORMACK (Dr) Stuart J
BAppSc(Phillip IT) MAppSci(UC) PhD(ECU)

Senior Lecturer
PATERSON (Dr) Kade
BAppSci(HumMov)(Hons)(ACU) BPod(LaTrobe) MAPodA PhD(ACU)
Lecturer
RICE (Dr) Vanessa
BS(WestChester) MA(Morehead, USA) PhD(ACU)
ATC MAAESS
Senior Lecturer
SAUNDERS (Assoc Prof) John E
CertEd(Nott) MA(Oxf&Leeds) PhD(Qld)
MBA(Hull)(Lough)
Associate Professor
SMITH (Dr) Ross
TSTC DipPhysEd(Melb) BA(Monash) MEd(UWA) PhD(Melb)
Senior Lecturer
WHITTY (Mr) Anthony
BA(HM) MA(Sports Studies)(UTS)
Lecturer
WHYTE (Dr) Douglas
BSc(Hons)(Otago) PhD(Iowa)
Senior Lecturer
WILLIAMS (Dr) Morgan
BA(Sport&HM)(Hons) MSc(UWIC Wales) PhD(ACU)
Lecturer
WILSON (Dr) Cameron
BAppSci(HumMov)(Hons) PhD(ACU)
Lecturer

Professional Staff

MILLER (Ms) Taryn Administrative Officer
O’CONNELL (Dr) Brett
AssocDip(BUS) BSc(Hons) PhD(VU)
Technical Officer

 

Strathfield Campus

Academic Staff

BASCLAIN (Dr) Kerrie
BAppSc(Biochemistry&Microbiology) PhD(UTS)
Industry Experience Coordinator/Assistant Lecturer
BURKE (Dr) Stephen T
BEd(CathCollEdSyd) MEd(Syd) PhD(UNSW)
Senior Lecturer
CHAPMAN (Dr) Phillip
BAppSci (Ex&Sports Sci)Hons PhD(Syd)
Lecturer
HARTWIG (Dr) Timothy
BExSc(Hons)(ACU) PhD(ACU)
Lecturer
JOHNSON (Mrs) Kelly
DipTeach(Polding College) Med(UWS)
Lecturer
LANDEO (Dr) Raul
BPE(Peru) PgDipSc(Qld) PhD(UNSW)
Lecturer
LEE ( Dr) Kwee Yum
BAppSc(Hons) PhD(Syd)
Lecturer
MORESI (Dr) Mark
BAppSc(Hons) PhD(ACU)
Lecturer
STYNES (Dr) Justine
BSc(Hons)(UNSW) MSc(Qld) PhD(Syd)
Lecturer

Professional Staff

POUDYAL (Mr) Anoj Sharma
MSc(Radio-ElecEng)(StateAerospaceU, Kharkov)
MScInternetWk(Comp)(UTS)
MSc(TelecommEng)(UNSW)
Technical Officer
VERTLEY (Mrs) Kerenna
BA(Bus)(ANU) MHA(UNSW)
Team Leader

Page last updated: 28 Jun 2017

Short url: https://handbook.acu.edu.au/570100