Principal Officers of the University

Unless otherwise indicated, correspondence should be addressed to the Vice-Chancellery.

Chancellor
The Hon John FAHEY AC

Pro-Chancellor
Mr Edward EXELL AM BA(Melb) BEc(ANU)

Vice-Chancellor
Professor Gregory CRAVEN BA LLB(Hons) LLM(Melb)

Deputy Vice-Chancellors
Areas of national responsibility are listed below; location of office is in parentheses, for each position.

Provost
Professor Pauline NUGENT RN BAppSc(NEd)(LincolnInstHlthSc) MEdSt(Monash)
(Vice-Chancellery)

Chief Operating Officer
Dr Stephen WELLER PhD(Org Justice)(VU) MBA(UTS) MComm(Empl Relations)(UWS) BA(Govt & Public Admin)(US)
(Vice-Chancellery)

Research
Professor Wayne McKENNA BA PhD(Leeds)
(Vice-Chancellery)

Students, Learning and Teaching
Professor Anne CUMMINS BEd(CCAE) MEd(Macq) GradDipEd(RelSt)(CathCollEdSyd) MEdLead(ACU)
(Vice-Chancellery)

Executive Dean, Faculty of Law and Business (office at Melbourne Campus)
Professor Therese (Terri) JOINER

Executive Dean, Faculty of Education and Arts (office at North Sydney Campus)
Professor Tania ASPLAND BA BEd(Qld) MEd(DU) PhD(Qld)

Executive Dean, Faculty of Health Sciences (office at North Sydney Campus)
Professor Michelle CAMPBELL RN BAppSci(LincolnInstHlthSc) MNSt DN(LaTrobe)

Executive Dean, Faculty of Theology and Philosophy (office at Melbourne Campus)
Professor Annemarie (Anne) J. HUNT OAM BSc(Melb) BEd(Monash) BTheol(MCD) DipEd(MelbCollEd) MSc(Ed)(Fordham, NYC) MA(Theol)(CathTheolUnion, Chicago) DTheol(MCD) FACE

Dean of Research (office at North Sydney)
Professor Patrick HEAVEN D(Lit&Phil)(UNISA)

Associate Vice-Chancellors

Brisbane
Professor Jim NYLAND BA(Hon)(Bangor) MISt(Manchester) EdD(Derby)

Sydney
Professor Marea NICHOLSON DipTeach(NewcastleCAE) GradDipEdSt(NepeanCAE) BA(Macq) MEd PhD(Syd)

Melbourne
Mr John BALLARD BA(ANU) MHA(UNSW) PhD(Macq)

Campus Deans

Associate Professor Gerard Patrick (Joe) FLEMING BA(Melb) BEd(LaTrobe) GradCertRE MEd PhD(ACU)
(Ballarat Campus)

Associate Professor Patrick McARDLE BTheol(SydCollDiv) GradDipEd(UniSA) STL(CISyd) MEd PhD(ACU)
(Canberra Campus)

Academic Director (office at Melbourne Campus)
Professor David SPENCER LLM(UTS)

Academic Registrar (office at North Sydney Campus)
Ms Kathryn BLYTH BA(Canterbury NZ) DipMgmt MBA(HenleyMgmtColl UK)

Director, ACUcom (office at Melbourne Campus)
Mrs Anne Deborah (Debbie) WILSON

Director of Finance (office at North Sydney Campus)
Mr Scott JENKINS

Director of Government, Policy & Strategy (office at North Sydney Campus)
Mr Julian LEESER BA(Hons) LLB (UNSW)

Director of Human Resources (office at North Sydney Campus)
Ms Diana CHEGWIDDEN BComm(EmpRels) MComm(HRM&IR)(UWS)

Director of Identity and Mission (office at North Sydney Campus)
Fr Anthony CASAMENTO CSMA BSc(Psyc)(Hons) BA(Hons)(UNSW) BTheol(CISyd) MA(UNSW)

Director of Centre for Indigenous Education and Research (office at Brisbane Campus)
Professor Nereda WHITE BEd MEd(QUT) EdD(ACU)

Executive Director, Infrastructure & Deputy Chief Operating Officer (office at North Sydney Campus)
Mr Paul CAMPBELL MBT(UNSW)

Director of Information Technology (office at Brisbane Campus)
Richard (Rick) VAN HAEFTEN GDipIT(UNSW)

Director of Institute for Advancing Community Engagement (office at Strathfield Campus)
Professor Jude BUTCHER cfc AM TC BA MA(Macq) PhD(Syd)

Director of Institute for Catholic Identity and Mission (office at Canberra Campus)
Associate Professor Patrick McARDLE BTheol(SydCollDiv) GradDipEd(UniSA) STL(CISyd) MEd PhD(ACU)

Director of Learning and Teaching Centre (office at North Sydney Campus)
Dr Kevin ASHFORD-ROWE BA(Hon)(Hull) PGrCertEd(Exeter) GDipIntMedia(UTS) MEd(ECU) MProfSt(UNE DEd(UOW)

Director of Libraries (office at North Sydney Campus)
Ms Fides LAWTON BLibSc GradDipMgmt (MacqGradSchMgmt) MLIB (UNSW)

Director of Marketing and External Relations (office at Melbourne Campus)
Ms Andrea TURLEY BA/BBus GradDipEd(FEDU) DipMgmt(DU)

Director of National Church Life Survey Research (office at Strathfield Campus)
Associate Professor Ruth POWELL PHD(MQ)

Director of Planning and Strategic Management (office at North Sydney Campus)
Ms Evelyn PICOT BSocSt(Syd) MComm(CSU)

Director, Strategic Projects, Office of the Vice-Chancellor (Acting) (office at North Sydney Campus)
Dr Judy LAVERTY BAppSc(Hons)(UNSW) MEd(Hons)(UWS) PhD(UOW)

Director of Properties (office at North Sydney Campus)
Dr Ojdana (Dana) SKELIN DPh(UTS) MBA(UTS)

Director of Research Services (office at North Sydney Campus)
Ms Anne THOEMING BAppSc(Canberra) MEdLead(Macq)

Executive Director of International Education (office at North Sydney Campus)
Mr Christopher RILEY BA(ANU) MBA (UNE)

Executive Director of Public Policy Institute (office at Canberra Campus)
Professor Scott PRASSER BA MPubAdmin(Qld) PhD(Griffith)

Executive Manager, Office of Student Success ( office at Canberra Campus)
Mrs Lynda MATHEY MA(Ed) (OU)

Executive Manager, Student Engagement and Services (office at Vice Chancellery)
Mr Paul MCJANNETT BBld (UNSW) DipTeach (SCAE)

Page last updated: 26 Jun 2017

Short url: https://handbook.acu.edu.au/552702