Site Navigation

Faculty of Education Victoria

LOVE (Prof) Kristina
DipEd MA PhD(Melb)

Head
Melbourne

STILLMAN (Assoc Prof) Gloria A
BSc(Qld) BAppSc(Maths&Comp)(CQU) DipEd MEdSt PhD(Qld)

Deputy Head

BARBOUSAS (Dr) Joanna
BFA MA BArtEd GradCertArtDesign&Ed PhD(UNSW)

Deputy Head (Research)
Melbourne

DAWSON (Ms) Anne-Maree
DipTeach BEd(InstCathEdVic) MEd(Monash)

Deputy Head (Learning and Teaching)
Melbourne

LARKINS (Dr) Geraldine RSJ
BEd(ACU) MEd Psych (Melb) PhD (Melb) GradDipPsychSt(Deakin)
GradDipEdPsych(Monash) GradCertHE (ACU) MAPS

Deputy Head (Staffing and Professional Learning)
Melbourne


Academic Staff - Ballarat

de SOUZA (Dr) Marian
TSTC(MonashTeachersColl) BA(Kanpur) LTCL(Lond) MLitt(UNE)
MEd(Monash) PhD(ACU) MIMT MACE FRSA

Senior Lecturer

EMBLING (Ms) Bronwyn
BTeachEC(RMIT) BEdPri(UB)

Lecturer

FENWICK (Dr) Lisl
BA(Hons) GradDipEd(Adelaide) MSpEd(Flinders)
PhD(Adelaide) GradCertNeuroscience(Learning)(Flinders)

Senior Lecturer

GERVASONI (Dr) Ann
DipTeach(InstCathEdVic) BEd(BallaratCAE)
MEd(Hons)(ACU) PhD(LaTrobe)

Senior Lecturer

GODFREY (Ms) Carmel
DipTPri MEd(ACU)

Lecturer

JONES (Dr) Mellita
BSc(UB) GradDipEd(Sec))(UB) MEdR(ACU) GradCertHE(ACU) PhD(ACU)

Lecturer

McLEAN (Ms) Karen
DipTeach(BallaratCAE) BEd MEd(UB)

Lecturer

MCNAMARA (Assoc Prof) Sue
HDT, BEd(CrArts) GradDipEdTch(VicColl)
MEd(EdTech&Curr)(WAIT) PhD(Monash) MMgmt(ACU) MACE

Associate Professor

NUTTALL (Dr) Mary P RSM
TPTC, DipTeach(BallaratCAE) MAEdn(SFraser) PhD(LaTrobe)

Lecturer

PARISH (Ms) Linda
BEd(TasCAE) MEd(ACU)

Lecturer

STILLMAN (Assoc Prof) Gloria A
BSc(Qld) BAppSc(Maths&Comp)(CQU) DipEd MEdSt PhD(Qld)

Associate Professor

WIELGOSZ (Ms) Meg
BEd(Pri) MEd (Melb)

Lecturer

YOUNG (Ms) Patricia A
BSc(StFX, NovaScotia) MHK(Windsor, Ontario)

Lecturer


Technical and Administrative Staff - Ballarat

GILMARTIN (Ms) Clare Administrative Team Leader

NOWASKI (Ms) Gail
BA(Hons) GDE(Primary)(LaTrobe)

Administration Officer: Professional and Community Placement


Academic Staff – Melbourne

ARNOLD (Dr) Jenny
BSc(Melb) DipEd(Melb) GDipOutdoorEd(Monash) MEd PhD(Melb)

Lecturer

BROWN (Ms) Jill
BSc(Ed) PostGradDipMa&MaEd MEd(Melb)

Lecturer

BUCHANAN (Dr) Michael T
BA(LaTrobe) GradDipEd GradDipRE GradCertTESOL(ACU) MEd(CSU) MRE
PhD(ACU) GradCertHE(ACU) MACE

Senior Lecturer

BUTLER (Ms) Helen
BA(Hons)(LaTrobe) GradDipEd GradDipAdolHealth&Welfare(Melb)

Senior Lecturer

CARTER (Dr) Lynette C
BSc MEdSt(Monash) PhD(Deakin)

Senior Lecturer

CASTANO RODRIGUEZ (Dr) Carolina
BS MEd(LosAndesUni, Colombia) PhD(Deakin)

Lecturer

CHANDLER (Dr) Paul
BSc MEd(Melb) GradDipEd(CompEd) PhD(Deakin)

Senior Lecturer

CHAPMAN (Prof) Judith D AM
BA DipEd(Melb) BEd(LaTrobe) EdD(NthColorado) FACE FACEA FWAIEA

Professor

CULLEN (Dr) Dianne M.
CTE, DipTeach GradDipMulticultSt(InstCathEdVic) MEd(LaTrobe) PhD (ACU)

Lecturer

DAVISON (Dr) Kevin
BA(SFUCanada) MA(SFU Canada) PhD(UniSA)

Senior Lecturer

DOWLING (Ms) Elizabeth
DipTeach(InstCathEdVic) BEd MEdLead MRE(ACU)

Lecturer

DOWNTON (Dr) Ann
DipT(InstCathEdVic) BEd(BurwoodStateColl) MEd(ACU) PhD (Monash)

Lecturer

ELLIOTT (Dr) Sue
DipKTC(IECD) BScHons(Latrobe) MSc(Latrobe) CertIV(WmAngliss TAFE) PhD(UNE)

Senior Lecturer

ENGEBRETSON (Assoc Prof) Kathleen V
BEd(RE) GradDipRE(UniSA) GradDipTheol(CTC) MCurrSt(UNE) PhD(LaTrobe)

Associate Professor

GODFREY (Ms) Carmel
MEd(ACU) DipTPri(ACU)

Lecturer

GRONN (Dr) Donna
DipT(BurwoodStColl) BEd(VicColl) GradDipCompEd MEd(Deakin) EdD(ACU)

Senior Lecturer

GUTIERREZ (Mrs) Amanda
BA DipEd MEd(Murdoch)

Lecturer

HALLOWELL (Ms) Leanne
DipTECE(IECD) BEdEC(MCAE) GradDipAdmC&FProgs(Melb)PGDipEdStds(Melb) MEd(Melb)

Lecturer

HENDERSON (Dr) Linda
BTeach(RMIT) BEd(LaTrobe) MEdResearch PhD(Melb)

Senior Lecturer

HENDY-EKERS (Ms) Kathryn
BEd(UNSW CollFineArts) MEdVisArts(UNSW,CollFineArts

Lecturer

HORNE (Assoc Prof) Marj
BSc DipEd BEd PhD(Monash) GradCertHE(ACU)

Associate Professor

HYDE (Dr) Brendan M.
DipTeach(InstCathEdVic) BEd(PhllipIT) MEd PhD GradCertHE(ACU) MACE

Senior Lecturer

MARGRAIN (Dr) Valerie
DipTchg(Wellington TC) BA(VUofWellington) DipEdStud(VUofWellington)
MEdPsych(Massey) PhD(VUofWellington)

Senior Lecturer

McDONOUGH (Dr) Andrea M.
BA DipEd(LaTrobe) MEdSt(Monash) PhD(ACU)

Senior Lecturer

NEIDHART (Dr) Helga M. RSC
TPTC, BA MEd PhD(UNE) BTheol(MelbCollDiv) FACE FACEL

Senior Lecturer

RANKIN (Ms) Beth
GradDipArtsEd(PhillipIT Melb) GradCertUniTeach(Melb)
DPublicHealth(LaTrobe) MApplSc(LaTrobe)

Lecturer

ROBERTSON (Dr) Deborah M
DipT(WAIT) BA(UWA) BEd(ECU) GradCertRE(CPIWA) BTheol(Hons)(Murdoch)
MEd(Deakin) MEd(I’nationalPolicy)(Melb) EdD(Murdoch)

Senior Lecturer

RYAN (Dr) Josephine M
BA DipEd(Melb) MEd EdD(Mass)

Senior Lecturer

SARGEANT (Dr) Jonathon
BAppSci(PhysEd)(VUT) GradCertHE MEd(Hons) PhD(UNE)

Lecturer

SCOTT (Dr) Anne L
DipT GradDipMathsEd(InstCathEd) MEd(Hons)(ACU) PhD(LaTrobe)

Senior Lecturer

SEXTON (Mr) Matthew R
BA/BTeach MEd(ACU)

Lecturer

SMITH (Assoc Prof) Kenneth H
BA(SantaClara) MA(St Mary’s, Texas) MEd PhD(Melb) MAPS

Associate Professor

STAPLES (Mr) Adam
BA(FineArts)(Hons)(Slade, UCL) BEd(ACU)

Lecturer

SUMMERS (Dr) Bernadette
DipT(InstCathEd) BEd(PhillipInst) MEd PhD(Melb)

Lecturer

WEIR (Ms) Elizabeth A
DipTeach BEd(ACU) MEd(Melb)

Lecturer

WRIGHT (Assoc Prof) Vince
BEd(Massey, NZ) DipEd(Massey) MEd(Waikato,NZ)

Lecturer

ZAJDA (Assoc Prof) Joseph
BA(Hons) TSTC(Rusden) MA MEd PhD(Monash)

Associate Professor

ZBARACKI (Dr) Matthew
BA(Wartburg) MA(Denver, Colorado) PhD(OhioState)

Lecturer


Technical and Administrative Staff - Melbourne

CLARKE (Ms) Ellen Technical Officer: Laboratory Technician
DIENG (Mrs) My-Dung Administrative Officer: Finance and Staffing
EBDON (Mrs) Fiona Administrative Officer: Professional and Community Placement
FERNANDO (Ms) Rosie Administrative Officer: Professional and Community Placement
LINDSAY (Mr) Matthew Administrative Officer: Casual
MITCHELL (Ms) Vanessa Administrative Officer: Professional and Community Placement

ORR (Mrs) Kim

Administrative Officer: Courses Administrator

PODPORIN (Mrs) Mary

Administrative Officer: Courses Administrator
RIMES (Mrs) Liz Team Leader: Professional and Community Placement

SHEMANSKY (Mr) Owen
GradCertEngLangTeach(Cam)

Senior Administrative Officer

SMITH (Mr) Joel
BA(Deakin)

Administrative Officer: Reception

WAIN (Dr) Ashley
DipDrama(VCA) BA(UWA) BAHons(Monash) PhD(UWS)

Administrative Officer: Courses Administrator
WHITEHEAD (Ms) Pamela Administrative Officer
Feedback