Site Navigation

School of Education (Sydney (Strathfield), NSW)

Head of School

WHITE (Assoc. Prof.) Paul
MA(Syd) DipEd(SydTeachColl) PhD(Macq)
Associate Professor


Academic Staff

BALDWIN (Mr) Chris
BEdHM&HE(Syd) MPE(UOW)
Lecturer
BENTLEY-WILLIAMS (Dr.) Robyn
MA(Macq) DipTch(Kuring-gaiCAE) MEd and PhD(Syd)
Senior Lecturer
BLAIR (Assoc Prof) Nerida
BA(Melb) DipEd(MelbStateColl) MArtsEd(Hons) (UOW) PhD (UoN)
Associate Professor
BRAKE (Dr) Nicki
BEd BDEd GradCertEdStud PhD(Syd)
Senior Lecturer
BRIGHT (Prof.) Jim
BA(Hons)Psych PhDPsych(Nottingham) FAPS MBPS
Professor
CAMERON (Ms) Leanne
PhDCand(Macq) MA(Macq) GradDipICT(CSU) GradDipTeach(Macq)
Lecturer
CAROLL (Dr) Kay
BA BEd(UNSW) MEd(UWS) EdD(Macq) MACE
Senior Lecturer
CHAPMAN (Dr) Amy
BACommStudies BTBA PhD(Newcastle)
Adjunct Professor
CHESTERTON (Assoc Prof) Paul Adjunct Professor
CLARK (Dr) Julie M.
TC BSc DipEd(Syd) MEd(UNSW) DipEdSt(SydCAE) PhD(UTS)
Honorary Fellow
COLEMAN (Dr) Jacqueline
CertIV(AWT) DipTch (NCAE) BEd(ACU) Paraprofessional Interpreter (NAATI) MAppLing (NTU) PhD(ACU)
Lecturer
COX (Assoc Prof) Robyn
DipTeaching GradDipEdStudies(UNE) MEdStudies(UoWollongong) PhD(JCU)
Associate Professor
CRANITCH (Ms) Maya
MA(Syd) DipEd(UNE) GradDipEd MEdTESOL(UniSA)
Honorary Fellow
DURRANT (Assoc Prof) Cal
BA(PacificUnionCollege)(US) BEdSt MEdSt (UoN) MEd(Syd)
Associate Professor
ELLIOT (Ms) Jacqueline
TC RN, BA(UTS) MPH(Syd) OTCert DipNursEd(CumberlandCHS) FRCNA
Lecturer
FORBES (Mrs) Anne
BSc(Hons)(Birmingham) BEd(UTS) MScAgr(Syd)
Lecturer
GRANT (Mr) Jim
BA DipEd(Macq) BEd MEd(Deakin)
Lecturer
GRIMA-FARRELL (Ms) Christine
DipTeach(CCE) BEd(ACU) MEdInclEd(CSU)
Lecturer
HARRIS (Dr) Joanne
AMusA (AMEB) BMusEd MEd(Man&HRD) PhD(Syd)
Lecturer
HARRISON (Dr) Cathie
BEd(EC) MEd(UNSW) DEd(UWS)
Senior Lecturer
HEINRICH (Dr) Sarah
BEd(EC)(Hons) PhD(UWS)
Lecturer
HILL (Ms) Vivienne
TC, DipT(NZ) CertResourceT(Kuring-gaiCAE) BA MA(Macq)
Lecturer
HIRSCH (Ms) Suzan
BEd(ACU) MEdSt(UoN)
Lecturer
HUMPHREY (Dr) Sally
BA(UNE) GradDipEd(SydTeachColl) CertAdultTESOL(ACL) MA(Macq) PhD(UNE)
Senior Lecturer
JAMESON (Dr) Sharyn
DipTeach(UNSW) BEd(Deakin) EdD(UWS)
Senior Lecturer
KANE (Dr) Jan
DipTeach(ACU) BA MA PhD(Macq) MACE
Senior Lecturer
KEATING (Dr) Ross L.
DipTeach BEd(UOW) GradDipRelEd(SAustCAE) PhD(Syd)
Senior Lecturer
KEYS (Dr) Phil
BScEd(Baguio) MMgt(EdMgt)(Philippines) GradDipT(Primary)(CAE) PhD(QUT)
Senior Lecturer
LABONE (Dr) Elizabeth
BEd(CanbCAE) MEd PhD(Syd)
Senior Lecturer
LEE (Mr) David
MEd(UNE) BEd(ACU)
Lecturer
LONG (Assoc. Prof.) Janette A.
TC, DipTeach(GoodSamaritanTeachColl) BA(Macq) MEdAdmin(UNE)
MA(Macq) GradDipEdAdmin(CathCollEdSyd) PhD(Macq)
Associate Professor
MARAS (Dr) Karen
BEd(CityArtInstSydCAE) MArtEd(CollFineArts)(UNSW) PhD(UNSW)
Senior Lecturer
MARTIN (Dr) Joyce
BA(Conn) MSc(ConnState) MA(Macq)
GradDipExtension(HawkesburyAgricColl) PhD(UWS)
Lecturer
MATE (Ms) Colleen
BSc(Hons) MSc DipEd(Syd)
Timetabling and Staffing Project Consultant
McDONALD (Dr) Lorraine E.
BA(Macq) MEd(UNSW) PhD(Syd)
Honorary Fellow
MONTELEONE (Ms) Chrissy
BEd MEd(ACU) CertGiftedEd(UNSW)
Lecturer
MORAN (Dr) Wendy
BMusEd(SydCon) MEd PhD(ACU)
Senior Lecturer
MORRISON (Ms) Tracy
BA(Hons) BTeach(EC) BAEng
Associate Lecturer
PRYOR, (Prof) Robert
BA(Hons)(Syd) PhD(UNSW)
Adjunct Professor
QUINN (Dr) Marie
DipTeach(Pri)(ACU) BEd(ECU) MEd(Melb) PhD(Melb)
Lecturer
RYAN (Mr) Mick
STB(SydTheoInst) BA MEdAdmin(UNE) MEd(Syd) CertIV(WTA)
Lecturer
SALTMARSH, (Assoc. Prof.) Sue
BA(Hons), PhD(Macq)
Associate Professor
SANBER (Assoc. Prof.) Shukri R.
MA DipTeach(Jordan) BA(Hons)(Punj) GradDipUrbanPlan(Lond) PhD(C'nell)
Associate Professor
SHEEHAN (Mr) Clint
BArts(Hum) Grad Dip(Sec)(ACU)
Lecturer
TANTI (Ms) Miriam
BEd MEd(ACU)
Lecturer
TUINAMUANA (Dr) Katarina
BA GCEd(S.Pac) MEd(W'gong) PhD(Edin)
Senior Lecturer
VALLANCE, (Dr) Roger
BSc(Hons)(Macq) MEd (ScEd)(UNSW) PhD(Cambridge)
Senior Lecturer
VAN DAM (Ms) Trudy
GradDipAdmin MMgmt GradDipVocEd&Training(UTS)
Lecturer
VAN ROOY (Dr) Wilhelmina
DPhil(Oxon) MEd(USyd) BSc(ANU) DipeEd(UC)
Senior Lecturer
VAN VLIET (Dr) Helen
BSc(Medicine) BMedicine/Surgery(Hons) CertGiftedEd PhD(UNSW) MTeach(Prim)(Hons)(Syd)
Senior Lecturer
WALSH (Prof.) Maureen P.
BA(UoN) MA(Hons)(M'chester) DipEd(MitchellCAE)
GradDipReadingEd(Kuring-gaiCAE) PhD(Syd)
Adjunct Professor
WIECZOREK-GHISSO, (Ms) Katarzyna
BTeach(EC) BEd MEd (UWS)
Lecturer
WINCHESTER (Ms) Joanna
BA(Drama)(Hons)(UoN) DipEd(UNSW)

Lecturer

WONG (Dr) Monica
BEng’g(Electrical)(UNSW) MBA MTeach PhD(Syd)

Lecturer


Technical and Administrative Staff

AVERY (Ms) Maxine Team Leader and
Professional Experience Officer (Secondary)
BALDEO, (Ms) Ratna Administrative Officer
BROWNING (Ms) Annette Professional Experience Officer (Indigenous, Community Outreach and Early Childhood/Primary Year 1 & 2)
BYIMIRA (Mr) Damascene Administrative Officer (Acquisitions and Resources)
CAIRNS, (Ms) Jan Technical Officer
D'SOUZA (Ms) Petronella
BCom PostgradFinance(Bangalore), PostGrad Finance (Bangalore Uni) Cert IV(Frontline Mgmt)(OTEN )
Professional Experience Officer Primary and Early Childhood/Primary Yr 3 & 4
EVANS (Ms) Suzanne Professional Experience Officer (Secondary)
FAM (Ms) Claudia Course Administrator
FANG (Ms) Deborah Team Leader (Staffing and Timetabling)
JOUKHADOR (Ms) Donna Professional Experience Officer (Primary)
OGLESBY (Ms) Kerry Administrative Officer
Postgraduate Coursework and Research
ORTIZ (Ms) May
BSHRM(Philippines), PostGradCertVoc&WPL(UTS) CertIV(FrontlineMgmt)(OTEN)
Senior Administrative Officer
(School Manager)
ROWLANDS, (Ms) Gillian Administrative Officer
(Research Administration Support)
Feedback