Site Navigation

Faculty Staff

The lists show family name first, then other names or initials. Abbreviations of religious orders and institutions are shown in small capitals. Next, honours and decorations, and professional abbreviations such as TC, TPC, TSTC (to indicate a teaching qualification), RN, etc (for registered nurses) and various nursing certificates, ending with a comma.

Then come awards from universities, colleges of advanced education, etc with the name of the institution (usually abbreviated) in brackets. In general, the University uses the abbreviation preferred by the Association of Commonwealth Universities, and also follows the Association’s practice in not printing gradations such as Honours, Distinctions, Merit, etc and in omitting a degree subsumed by a higher one from the same institution (e.g. BA MA is shown as MA). Qualifications of this University are followed by (ACU). Memberships and fellowships are shown last.


Office of the Dean
School Of Exercise Science (Melbourne Campus Vic)
School Of Exercise Science (Strathfield Campus NSW)
School Of Nursing (North Sydney Campus NSW)
School Of Nursing and Midwifery (Brisbane Campus Qld)
School Of Nursing and Midwifery (Melbourne and Ballarat Campuses Vic)
OFFICE OF THE DEAN

NUGENT (Prof) Pauline
RN, BAppSci(LincolnInstHlthSc) MEdSt(Monash)

Dean

FLOWERS (Dr) Karen A.
RN EM, DipAppSc(QIT) BHealthSc(UCCQ)
MClinEd(UNSW) PhD(Griffith)

Associate Dean
Teaching, Learning and International Education
Brisbane

SEIBOLD (Assoc. Prof.) Carmel
RN RM, DipNEd(CollNursAust) BA MAppSc PhD(LaT)

Associate Dean
Research, Research Training and Partnerships
Melbourne

SAHLANI (Mr) Raymond

Finance Manager
North Sydney

BRODERICK (Ms) Margarita
MBA(UTS)

Executive Officer
North Sydney

DIZON (Ms) Aurora

Administrative Officer
North Sydney

TAYLOR (Mr) Kevin

Administrative Officer
North Sydney

WAGNER-ANDERSON (Ms) Desley E.

Personal Assistant to the Associate Dean
Teaching, Learning and International Education

LAWRENCE (Ms) Marian

Personal Assistant to the Associate Dean
Research, Research Training and Partnerships

[Index]

SCHOOL OF EXERCISE SCIENCE (Melbourne Campus Vic)

Head of School

MASCHETTE (Assoc. Prof.) Wayne
BPE(Calg) MSc PhD(Oregon)

Associate Professor

Academic Staff

ALLEN-CRAIG (Ms) Sandy
BEd(Deakin) MEd(Monash

Lecturer

BRADSHAW (Dr) Elizabeth
BEd BAppSci(HM)(Hons) PhD(Deakin)

Senior Lecturer

CALLERY (Dr) Paul J.
TSTC, DipPE(Melb) BEc(Monash) BA(CaulfieldIT) PhD(VU)

Senior Lecturer

KEMP (Mr) Justin
BEd(Deakin) MSc(Queens, Canada)

Lecturer

LORENZEN (Mr) Christian
BAppSci(HumMov)(Hons)(ACU) MAAESS

Lecturer

PATERSON (Mr) Kade
BAppSci(Hons)(ACU) BPod(LaT) MAPodA

Associate Lecturer

RICE (Dr) Vanessa
BS(WestChester) MA(Morehead, USA) PhD(ACU)
ATC MAAESS

Lecturer

SAUNDERS (Assoc. Prof.) John E.
CertEd(Nott) MA(Oxf&Leeds) PhD(Qld)
MBA(Hull)(Lough) FACE FACHPER

Associate Professor

WILLIAMS (Mr) Morgan
BA(Sport&HM)(Hons) MSc(UWIC, Wales)

Lecturer

Administrative Staff
LEAVY - PELLEGRINI (Ms) Vera Administrative Officer

[Index]

SCHOOL OF EXERCISE SCIENCE (Strathfield Campus NSW)

Head of School (Acting)

MASCHETTE (Assoc. Prof.) Wayne
BPE(Calg) MSc PhD(Oregon)
Associate Professor
Melbourne

Academic Staff

BURGESS (Mr) Darren
BSpSc(ExSc)(UNSW)

Associate Lecturer

BURKE (Dr) Stephen T.
BEd(CathCollEdSyd) MEd(Syd) PhD(UNSW)

Lecturer

CURRIE (Dr) Janet L.
TC, BEd(PE)(Kuring-gaiCAE) MEd(Syd) MHSc(Hons)(CSU)
BHlthSc(HProm)(ECU) PhD(UNSW)

Senior Lecturer

HEAZLEWOOD (Dr) Tim
BSc(Hons) DipEd MEd PhD(Syd)

Senior Lecturer

IMMINK (Dr) Maarten
BA MSc PhD(TexasA&MUSA)

Lecturer

NAUGHTON (Prof.) Geraldine
BEd(Primary)(SCVToorak) BAppSci(Dist)(FootscrayIT)
MAppSci PhD(VU)

Professor

O’SHEA (Mrs) Judith L.
DipTeach(CathCollEdSyd) BEd(Deakin) MA(Alta)

Lecturer

WIEBE (Dr) Peter N.
TC(NSW), BEd(VicBC) MSc(Alta) PhD(ACU)

Senior Lecturer

Technical and Administrative Staff

ANOJ (Mr) Sharma Poudyal
MSc(Radio Electronics Engineering)
MSc(Internet Working)(Computing)

Technical Officer

ATAYAN (Ms) Barbara

Administrative Officer

LEUNG (Mrs) Christine

Administrative Officer

[Index]

SCHOOL OF NURSING (North Sydney Campus NSW)

Head of School

LOPEZ (Assoc. Prof.) Violeta
RN RM, DipTeach(Nursing) MNA(UNSW)
MPET(Deakin) PhD(Syd) FRCNA

Associate Professor

CAMERON-TRAUB (Prof.) Elizabeth
RN, ICCCert BA(Hons) PhD(Flinders) GradDipNEd(ArmidaleCAE)
MAPS FCN(NSW) FRCNA

Professor

McDONALD (Prof.) Tracey
RN RM CM, BHA(UNSW) DipNEd(CumberlandCHS)
MSc(Hons) PhD(UOW) FCN(NSW) FRCN

Professor
RSL Veterans
Retirement Village
Chair of Ageing

MIDDLETON (Prof.) Sandy
RN BAppSc(Nursing) ICCert MN(Research) PhD(Medicine)(Syd) FCN

Professor

Academic Staff

ALLNUT (Ms) Jane
RN RM, DipTeach(Nursing) BSc(Macq) MPH(Syd)

Lecturer

BROWN (Mr) Peter Senior
RN RPN, RGerN DNE(CumberlandCHS) BA(Hons)(Macq) MRCNA

Senior Lecturer

CASEY (Mrs) June W.
RN CM, BSc(Macq) DipNurseEd(ArmidaleCAE) MMidwifery(UWS) MCN(NSW)

Lecturer

CINCOTTA (Mrs) Ann
RN, BN MN(CLED) ICUCert

Lecturer

CLAGUE (Ms) Liesa
RM, BN(Syd),GradDip(Audio)(Macq) GradDip(Health)(NU)

Lecturer

CROSWELLER (Ms) Donna
GradCertClinicalTeaching(SVH) GradCertClinN(Cardiothoracic)(ACU)

Lecturer

CONOLLY (Br) Peter fms
BSc(Syd) GDipEd(CSU) MEdAdmin(UNSW) MEd(Loyola) MIEEE
CertCouns(UCQ) DipSp(Rome) CertTESOL(ACUcom) MACE JP

Lecturer

DRURY (Mrs) Peta
DipNursing BN(CathCollEdSyd) NeuroscienceCert(Westmead Hospital) MN(UWS)

Lecturer

ENDRAWES (Dr) Gihane
RN, BN GradCertResearch(UWS) MHealthScience(Education)(Syd)
PhD(UWS)

Lecturer

EVANS (Dr) Jennifer
RN MRN RPN, BHS(CSU) AssocDipArts(MitchellCAE) MNS(Flinders) EdD(ACU)

Lecturer

FISCHER (Dr) Imke
BSocSc(PE)(FootscrayInstTech) GradDipEd BEd(GippslandInstAdvEd)
MEd(UNE) MHSM(UNSW) PhD(Syd) MACE FISM

Senior Lecturer

FROTJOLD (Ms) Astrid
RN, BA(Macq) MNS(Deakin)

Lecturer

GALLAGHER (Mrs) Susan K.
RN MRN RPN, BEd(Nursing) DipTeach(Nursing)(ArmidaleCAE)
MA(Ed)(Macq) CertEducareProgramofLeadershipinHealthCare(ACU) MRCNA

Senior Lecturer

GILBERT (Ms) Susan
RN, BN(UNE) ICUGradCert(NSW College of Nursing)

Lecturer

GORDON (Ms) Bronwyn
RN RM CM, PaedCert MN

Lecturer

GUY (Ms) Jacqueline
RN RM CM, DNE(NSWCollNrsg) MHPEd(UNSW) FCN(NSW) FRCNA

Lecturer

HARDY (Dr) Jennifer L.
 RN RM, BSc(Macq) DipTeachN(Cumberland CHS) ICCert
MHPEd(UNSW) PhD(UOW) MRCNA

Senior Lecturer

HAWLEY (Dr) Rhonda
RN RM CM, CardiothoracicCertDipTeach(ArmidaleCAE) BA(UNE)
MEd PhD(Syd) FCN(NSW)

Senior Lecturer

HE (Ms) Flora
RN, BN(CACU) MN(ClinEd)(ACU)

Lecturer

HILLEGE (Dr) Sharon
RN RM, BHS(CSU) PhD(UWS) CertTESOL(ACUcom) MRCNA

Senior Lecturer

LAWRENCE (Ms) Joanne
RN, BAppSc(Nsg)(Syd) MA(Macq) CAN FRCNA FRCN

Lecturer

LEIGH (Dr) M. Cynthia
BN BSc(Phillippines) GradDipAppSc(SydCAE) CertTESOL(ACUcom)
PhD(UNSW) MRCNA MCN(NSW)

Senior Lecturer

MAYO (Ms) Maria
BN(Hons)(ACU) MClinN(AgedCare)(ACU)

Lecturer

McDONALD (Mr) Paul
RN RGERIN ROCN, BHLTH MN(Syd) MProfEdTrain(Deakin)

Lecturer

McMASTER (Ms) Rose
RN, DipAppliedSc(Nursing)(UWS) GradDipEd(Nursing)(Syd) MN(Hons)(UWS) RCNA ANZCMHN

Lecturer

McNEILL (Mr) Troy
RN RM, MN(CriticalCare)(Syd) GradCertClinTeach(ACU)

Lecturer

ROBINSON (Mrs) Jennie
RN, DNE(ArmidaleCAE) BA(Macq) MN(ClinEd)(ACU)

Lecturer

RUTHERFORD (Ms) Elaine L.
RN, BA(Macq) GradDipNurs(ArmidaleCAE) MA(Macq) MCN(NSW)

Lecturer

SKINNER (Ms) Elizabeth
RN RM, Dip(Child&Fam)(UWS)

Lecturer

SMITH (Ms) Bronwyn
RA, BA(Soc)(Macq) MPASR

Lecturer

SINCLAIR (Mr) John
RPN RGN, BA(Macq) DipLabRelnsandLaw MAMerit(Syd)

Lecture

THORBURN (Ms) Juile
RN, DipNurs(MLT) DipTeach(Nursing)(SCAE) MM(Health)(UTS)

Lecturer

TOLLEY (Mr) Neal F.
RN RPN, MBioethics(UTS) DipTeach(CumberlandCHS) BLegSt(Macq)

Lecturer

UNITE (Mrs) Olivia
RGN, MHScEd(Syd) BN(Flinders) DipEdMontissori(London)
GradDipCounsellingandFamilyTherapy(Adelaide)

Lecturer

WAYNE (Ms) Sophia
RN MRN MCN, DipTech(Syd) MA(Soc)(UNSW)

Lecturer

Techanical and Administrative Staff

LECKIE (Ms) Barbara

Senior Technical Officer (Manager)

ALDAY (Mr) Novello

Technical Officer

CHOI (Ms) Kyoung-Lim

Technical Officer

DOLORA LAROZA (Ms) Maria

Assistant Technical Officer

KOTEK (Ms) Jennifer

Assistant Technical Officer

LIN (Ms) Fen-Mai

Senior Technical Officer

NAHAS (Ms) Amira

Assistant Technical Officer

BURGESS (Mrs) Gail

Administrative Officer

FAGA (Mr) Pat

Clinical Administrator

HOWES (Ms) Louise

Clinical Administrative Officer

STEVENS (Mr) James

Administrative Officer

[Index]

SCHOOL OF NURSING AND MIDWIFERY (Brisbane Campus Qld)

Head of School

KELLY (Dr) Jennifer M.
RN RM, DipAppSc(QIT) BN(QUT) MEd(ACU) PhD(Qld)

Senior Lecturer

FULBROOK (Prof.) Paul
RN, BSc(Hons) MSc(Manchester) PGDE PhD(Bournemouth)

Professor

Academic Staff

CLARKE (Ms) Jillian
RN EM, BN(ACU)

Clinical Lecturer
in Midwifery

DUNNE (Ms) Lynne
RN RM, DipAppSc(NsgEd) BN(QUT) GradDipWomen’sHealth
MNWomen’sHealth(UNE)

Lecturer

FISHER (Ms) Robin P.
CalifTeachCred, BA(San Francisco State) GradDipPsych(UOW)
MEd(ACU)

Lecturer

GIBB (Mrs) Winna C.
RN, DipAppSc(QIT) BAppSc(QIT) MA(Res)(QUT)

Lecturer

Gonda (Ms) Judy
RN RM, BAppSci(AdvNsgEd)(PIT) MN(FUSA)

Lecturer

HALES (Ms) Majella
RN, BN MAppSc(QUT)

Lecturer

KING (Mr) B. Brian
RN, BA GradDipPsych MSocSc(Qld)
MNA(NSW) FCN(NSW) FRCNA

Senior Lecturer

LARKIN Brother Benildus fsc
RN RM RMHN, DipTeach(CathCollEdSyd)
BEd(ArmidaleCAE) MEdAdmin(UNSW) GradDipAppSc(SydneyCAE)
MSN(UOW) GradDipMentalHlthN(Griffith) MACE MMTA FCN(NSW) FRCNA

Lecturer

LAVELL (Ms) Sharni
RN, BN(Griffith) MPH(QUT)

Lecturer

LORD (Dr) Roger
AssocDipAppSc(QIT) BAppSc(QUT) PhD(Dokkyo, Japan)

Lecturer
in Medical Science

McHALE (Ms) Teoni
RN RM, DipEd MSc(HealthCareProfessionalEducation)(Exeter) IBCLC

Clinical Lecturer
in Midwifery

MILES (Ms) Sandra J.
RN EM, BNurs MN(QUT)

Lecturer

NEBAUER (Dr) Monica L.
RN RM, DipAppScNsgEd BAppSc(QIT) MPhil(Griffith)
PhD(Melb) FRCNA

Senior Lecturer

NIZETTE (Ms) Debra E.
RN EMHN, DipAppScNsgEd(QIT) BAppSc(QUT) MNsgSt(Deakin)
FACMHN FRCNA

Lecturer

SCHULZ (Dr) Paula M.
RN, BA BAppSc(Hons) MPsych(USQ) DPsych(USQ) MAPS

Lecturer

SKELTON (Mr) Keith P.
RN, BSc(Griffith) GradDipHlthSc(QUT) MN(ACU)

Associate Lecturer

Technical and Administrative Staff

vacant

Student Courses Administrative Officer

MARR (Mrs) Margaret

Technical Officer (Science)

GREAVES (Ms) Susan T.

Clinical Administrator

DEANE (Mrs) Rosa M.

Personal Assistant

DOWNES (Ms) Karen
RN

Senior Technical Officer (Nursing)

KELLNER (Ms) Susan V.

Administrative Assistant

VAN DER HAVE (Ms) Penny
DipMT(SydTech)

Technical Officer (Nursing)

ZANATTA (Ms) Loretta

Administrative Assistant

[Index]

SCHOOL OF NURSING AND MIDWIFERY (Melbourne and Ballarat Campuses Vic)

Head of School

CAMPBELL (Dr) Michelle
RN, BAppSc(LincolnInstHlthSc) MNSt DN(LaT) FRCNA

Senior Lecturer
Melbourne

McINERNEY (Assoc. Prof.) Fran
RN, BAppSc(PhillipIT) MA(HealthStudies) PhD(LaT) MRCNA
Associate Professor in Aged Care
WORRALL-CARTER (Prof.) Linda
RN, CoronaryCareCertBedMed(Prelim) PhD(LaT)
Professor and Director of Centre for Nursing Research

Academic Staff

BARDWELL (Mr) Murray J.
RN RPN, DipAppSc(BallaratCAE) BN(Deakin) MNSt(Flinders)

Lecturer
Ballarat

BAYLEY (Mrs) Coral
RN, CertORNsg BAppSc GradDipAdvNsg(CritCare)(LaT) MNSt(Deakin)

Lecturer
Melbourne

BEOVICH (Mrs) Bronwyn
RN, BAppSc(Chiropractice) MChiroSci(RMIT)
Research Academic
Melbourne

BOERMANS (Ms) Gabrielle C.
RN RM, DipNEd(LincolnInstHlthSc) BN(UB)

Associate Lecturer
Ballarat

DULANYA (Ms) Jean
RN, BN(Hons) DipAdvClinNsg(Melb)
Lecturer
Melbourne

FORD (Dr) Rosemary
RN RM, BHealthMgt(UNE) GradDipPublicHealth(UNE) MN(Canberra)
GradDipAddictionSt(Flinders) PhD(ANU) MRCNA

Lecturer
Melbourne

GRAINGER (Ms) Joanne
RN, GDCriticalCare(LaT) MBioethics(John Paul II Institute, Melb)
Lecturer
Melbourne

GROOME (Dr) Michael J.
RN RPN, BA(Swinburne) MSc(Melb) PhD(LaT) MAPS MRCNA

Lecturer
Melbourne

HOPKINS (Mrs) Finbar
RMN RN RM, BAppSc(Nsg)(ECU)
GDipWomen’sHealth(Melb)
MA(Women’s Studies)(VU)

Lecturer
Melbourne

KUHN (Ms) Lisa
RN, DipAppSciNsg(BCAE) CertEmergNsg(PANCH) GDipNurs MHSci(VU)
Academic Research
Melbourne
LICQURISH (Ms) Sharon
RN RM, BNurs GradDipMidw(LaT)
Lecturer
Melbourne

LONERGAN (Ms) Sue
RN RM, BAppSc(PhillipIT) MNSt(LaT) CCRN

Lecturer
Melbourne

MANTERFIELD (Mrs) Catherine
RN, BN MNSt(Deakin)

Lecturer
Ballarat

McGUINNESS (Ms) Betty S.
RN RM, BEd(UNE) MN(Flin) PGDipNsgSc(ChldFam&Comm)(LaT)

Lecturer
Ballarat

MILLER (Ms) R. Maria
RN RM, BAppSc GradDip(CommHlth)(PhillipIT)
MEdSt(Monash)

Senior Lecturer
Melbourne

MOASE (Ms) Isobel
RN, BSc(Hons)(Manchester, UK)
GradCertClinN(ACU) MA(Greenwich, UK)

Lecturer
Melbourne

PAGE (Dr) Karen
RN, BEd GDAdvNsg(CriticalCare) MN DN(LaT)
Senior Academic Research
Melbourne

PERRY (Mr) Joseph
RN, GradDipCritCare MHSNursing(VU)

Lecturer
Melbourne

RANDLE (Ms) Jacqueline
RN, BAppSc MNSt(LincolnInstHlthSc) CertPeriopNsg(QVMC)

Lecturer
Melbourne

ROLLS (Dr) Colleen
RN RM, ChildHealthCert BAppSc(AdvNurs)
GradDipChildDev MEdSt(Monash) PhD(Syd)

Senior Lecturer
Melbourne

SIMPSON (Ms) Sandra E.
RN, DipAppSc BEd(LaT) CCUCert(RMH) MEd(LaT)

Lecturer
Melbourne

STRUHS (Mr) John H.
RN, BAppSc(PhillipIT) GradDipEdAdmin(InstCathEdVic)
MN(Flinders) CertICU FRCNA

Senior Lecturer
Ballarat

TAYLOR (Mr) J. Richard
RN RPN, CommMentalHlthCert BEd MEd(LaT)

Lecturer
Melbourne

Technical and Administrative Staff

AGALIANOS (Ms) Dora
BA(VUT)

Clinical Administrative Officer
Melbourne

CASSAR (Mrs) Margaret

Administrative Assistant
Melbourne

FOSTER (Ms) Miffy
RN

Technical Officer
Ballarat

HALE (Ms) Mary
RN RM, PerinatalIntensiveNursingCert BAppSc(AdvNurs-Ed)
Administrative Executive Officer
Melbourne

NICHOLLS (Mrs) Jennifer

Administrative Officer
Ballarat

O’RILEY (Ms) Yvette)
RN
Senior Clinical Administrative Officer
Melbourne
RAFTIS (Ms) Jessica Clinical Administrative Officer
Melbourne

ROMANO (Miss) Lisa

Courses Administrator
Melbourne

ROWLANDS (Mrs) Catherine
RN
Technical Officer
Melbourne

SCAFFIDI (Ms) Maria

Administrative Officer
Melbourne

[Index]

Feedback